While start PC I got a new Menu

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by litticgn, Sep 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. litticgn

    litticgn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all, after I installed Paragon Drive Backup I get a new menu when i start my PC. It halts, before I'm getting the Windows logon saying:

    - Windows
    - Linux

    http://www.littgen.de/Paragon/PCStartParagon.jpg

    How can I remove that o_O I wonder not to need that at all.
    Thanks for your help,
    Christoph
     
  2. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hello litticgn,

    Inside Windows or from the recovery disk, launch Paragon and locate "Basic Hard Disk 0" with your operating system on it. Right-click Basic Hard Disk 0 and "update MBR". Apply all changes and restart.

    -Tommy
     
  3. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    Have the same problem. Appears after try to create an image of the entire disk, reboot the computer for backup, and crashes when trying to perform the backup.

    Inside Windows, launch Paragon and locate "Basic Hard Disk 0". Right-click Basic Hard Disk 0 and don´t appear the option "update MBR".

    Attachment Screenshot:
    ParagonNotOption.png

    Also I tried with the flash memory, but hang in the computer boot

    Paragon Drive Backup 9.0 Professional Build 8681 (29.07.09)
    hdmd.dll build 10081
    biont.dll build 10081
    biont.sys build 10081

    Windows 7 Enterprise Edition, Laptop HP

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  4. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    The problem about update MBR solved. My mistake ( I choose "local disk" wrong).

    But the problem about the full backup continues, the computer hang in the screen "Progress information" does nothing. No progress. Mouse pointer in sand clock.

    Also I can´t boot the computer with the flash memory.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  5. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hello Caos,

    Is your motherboard capable of booting from USB? Hit F12 to see if it's an available option.

    Is the "Progress Information" window during the Linux recovery disk startup? Or is it the pop up window when you perform a full backup.

    Please your hardware setup.

    The Linux disk can be quite fast or slow depending if the hardware initialization processes go well, mainly due to if the default drivers are supporting the hardware (NIC cards, raid controllers, card readers)

    Alternatively, the WinPE disk can resolve these problems by providing the necessary drivers.

    -Tommy
     
  6. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    It´s a new laptop HP Elitebook 8530w.
    Intel Core 2 Duo T9400
    4 gb Ram
    HDD 250 GB
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M

    Yes, can boot from usb.

    It´s the pop up window when I perform a full backup. The program says me reboot it´s needed.

    Work with the recovery cd, but don´t work with the flash memory?

    Attachments screenshots:
    01.Backup.png
    02.Backup.png
    03.Backup.png
    04.Backup.png

    Regards
     
  7. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hello Caos,

    That screen tells you that the software cannot get exclusive rights to the hard drive(s) it needs to backup. In top left, go to Tools > Settings > Hot Processing Options > and make sure Hot Processing is enabled with Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service selected.

    If you receive that screen again, there's a hyperlink below "What files prevent operation completion?" This will show what processes or files are currently being accessed and needed to stop. End the operations preventing it and click "Retry".

    -Tommy
     
  8. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    Hot Processing is enabled with Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service selected.

    Trying to backup, and the same.

    What files prevent operation completion = Nothing ??

    But try to close all opened files and retry operation, work for one moment, begin to backup, and other time give me the message to reboot the computer.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  9. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hello Caos,

    If Microsoft VSS is not working, there may be some conflict with another imaging tool (acronis, symantec, nero, etc). In Tools > Hot Processing Options, select Paragon Hot Processing instead and perform the backup again.

    -Tommy
     
  10. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi, Paragon_Tommy

    Nothing installed, only Windows 7 Enteprise x64bits and Paragon Drive Backup 9.0 Professional.

    I selected Paragon Hot Processing, and now works, not need to reboot.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  11. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    if Paragon Hot Processing works, there is definitely a conflict with microsoft VSS. If you don't have any other utilities that are running in the background, check if Windows VSS service is started.

    Start > RUN > "services.msc" and start "Volume Shadow Copy" if it isn't.


    -Tommy
     
  12. litticgn

    litticgn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Need to quote myself. Started from USB and did a MBR repair, that removed the entry and my PC starts direct now in the Windows logon screen again.
    Thanks, Christoph
     
  13. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    I haven´t found this service in my Windows 7 Enterprise x64 Spanish Version ??

    Regards
     
  14. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hello Caos

    There's a couple way of running the VSS services in Windows 7.

    1. Click Start > type in "services.msc" in the run box, and Services should come up.

    2. Hit your Windows Key + R, the RUN menu should come up and type "services.msc"

    3. Open your Task Manager, in the Services tab, right-click "VSS" and start service.
     
  15. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    Yes, I know. :rolleyes:

    But the problem is than in services don´t appears "Volume Shadow Copy"

    In the list of services don´t appears.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  16. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    That's very strange, in my Windows 7 Ultimate machine, it's available.

    You can try starting the service from command line(cmd):

    from the command prompt, type: net start "Volume Shadow Copy"

    and to stop:

    net stop "Volume Shadow Copy"
     
  17. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Run, and say me the name of the service is not valid.
     
  18. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Is it possible that your version of Windows 7 does not have VSS? Is it beta, RC, or RTM? My Win 7 machine is an RC.

    There's definitely something strange about that.
     
  19. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Windows 7 Enterprise RTM x64 MSDN suscription (Final)

    I think I have found.

    In Spanish "Instantáneas de volumen"
    C:\windows\system32\vssvc.exe"

    It´s correct?
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  20. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    D'oh! You are correct Caos, vssvc.exe is the Volume Shadow Copy executable.
     
  21. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Ok, thanks.

    I was on manual, I've started.

    By default in Windows 7 is set to manual mode.

    Try to run backup now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  22. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    The problem persist.

    Same error.

    :'(
     
  23. Paragon_Tony

    Paragon_Tony Former Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi Caos,

    Try disabling the Windows integrated System Restore. Windows 7 has a feature to do 'Previous File Copies' that uses VSS and could be responsible for the conflict.
     
  24. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Re: While start PC I got a new Menue

    Hi,

    Disabled, and the problem persist :'( :'(

    Regards
     
  25. Paragon_Tony

    Paragon_Tony Former Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Hi Chaos,

    There's definately a problem either with VSS itself, or some conflict over VSS.

    When you apply a backup, you should see the VSS service start and vssvc.exe running in the Task Manager process list. Do you see this? If it is already started, end the task or stop the service and see that it launches when you apply the backup task. Inside the backup window you should see 'VSS is started' and then the backup should begin writing. (see attached)

    If the Paragon Hot Processing option is working, then I would recommend you just use that instead. Otherwise we'll need to look over your installed applications to find potential conflicts. I would start by running msconfig, go to tools and run the disable UAC feature. Then, disable all startup entries and non-microsoft services (there's a checkbox on the services tab to filter this). (Reboot) With all added startup applications and services disabled, attempt a backup using VSS. If it is successful, proceed to re-enable them in groups until the problem is determined.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.