Which security prog. is preventing site opening?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Q Section, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Hah! Now we have gone and done it! We have so much layered security we cannot tell which programme is disallowing a site to be opened. Specifically www.customize.org. It is not the browser's protection (we are not using IE), it is not the firewall or it's plugins, it is not a setting in IE>Internet Options>Security, it is not SpywareBlaster, it is not the AV programme nor the AT programme. Anyone have any ideas? We cannot even ping their site.

    Of course the site may be down but it is not likely. Why? Sometimes when we are here on Wilders and we are viewing page one of a thread clicking to follow onto page two gives us a "The page cannot be displayed." Upon "Refresh" we can get it sometimes.
     
  2. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    Q

    the actions you are reporting is happening at several websites.....I have also experience it....an suspect it to be an "on-purpose" injection....that prevents certain users with certain security from entering the website...as yet I have not discovered what is doing the "preventing" that "what" may well be something used for hijacking or by ad companies....perhaps if by webmasters.

    The website you post is fairly clean.. Adclick is present at the site....an also this:
    <<<http://c4.maxserving.com/iserver/clip>>>>...


    using a host file......perhaps
    (I entered without any issues)
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    "It is not the browser's protection (we are not using IE),....it is not a setting in IE>Internet Options>Security"

    You secret guys confuse me sometimes :)

    Anyway....IE 6 SP1\high Internet Zone setting\accept NO cookies, latest IE-Spyad(it's not showing as restricted site)....reached the site with no difficulties @ this time.
     
  4. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    Q

    blocking the site maxserving does not prevent "entering"..nor does blocking the adclick servers..

    also at the site are:

    <vapaa.dc.inet.fi>

    < deskmod.com>

    <deviantart.com>

    <artuproar.com>

    nothing exceptional at the site..........so its doubtful that its your security blocking you...........
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    if you can't ping their site then it's likely that it's sopmething to do with your ISP either blocking deliberately or accidentally that site or more likely a range of IP numbers that include that site or having a misconfigured dns server

    try it via one of the anon proxies you will find listed on google and see if it works then
     
  6. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    We are using a browser that uses the IE engine but.........the browser has settings that make it considerable more secure than IE.
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    That could be a topic\discussion all in itself :)
     
  8. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Having spoken with the people who run the ISP connection and not finding anything wrong we now have rebooted into another drive and another OS. Guess what? Same problem! About the last thing we can think of is the router. We will next check it.

    Any one else with any more ideas until we come back?
     
  9. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
  10. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    lynchknot

    Can you do a favour? Go to http://customize.org and then click on several items in the left column and see if you can make the links. We can get to the homepage but not the links. We were originally trying to get to the Rainmeter skins.
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I clicked a few links at the site and everything is working just fine here.
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Proxo says it can't find those links on my machine. Rainmeter, etc
     
  13. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    No problem viewing it here. ;)



    snowbound
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Dang bugs!! :D


    Host Name Lookup Failed

    The Proxomitron couldn't find the site named...
    www.customize.org
    Check that the name is correct. If so, the site may have changed or may no longer exist.
     
  15. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    Well well...now its happening to me as well.......no problem earlier....haven't made any changes............will get back on this
     
  16. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    ** Rainmeter is a feature rich system meter with support for multiple layers of png images (just like Rainlender). It can measure all of the basic system statistics such as physical ram, virtual memory, swap, and hard drive space. When coupled with MBM5, it can measure system temperatures and fan speeds. Rainmeter also has the ability to display the time as an analog clock with second, minute, and hour hands. Also available as a Litestep module.

    Location: < http://vapaa.dc.inet.fi/~rainy/ >
    Skin Type: Free Form
    License: Free

    *******************************


    CAUTION>>LIVE LINK

    http://www.ipi.fi/~rainy/index.php


    ******************************************


    Q SECTION

    the link will take you to the download...if you can't get there just advise according..........
     
  17. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
  18. TheSnowguy

    TheSnowguy Guest

    ( <<<www.customize.org>> (66.98.194.2:cool:>>>)


    <<<<<66.98.128.0 - 66.98.255.255>>>>>
    Everyones Internet, Inc.
    2600 Southwest Freeway
    Suite 500
    Houston, TX
    US

    ********************************

    NSLOOKUP

    Name: <www.customize.org>
    Address: <66.98.194.28>

    *******************



    TRACE ROUTE

    Traceroute 66.98.194.28 (ev1s-66-98-194-28.ev1servers.net)
    Hop IP Address Hostname Average RTT1
    1 192.168.1.9 bodhi.pair.net 3.65 ms
    2 64.214.174.177 so-2-1-0.ar2.cle1.gblx.net 3.59 ms
    3 67.17.72.126 so4-0-0-2488M.ar3.CHI1.gblx.net 11.49 ms
    4 206.111.2.117 p2-0.IR1.Chicago2-IL.us.xo.net 11.55 ms
    5 65.106.6.137 p5-0-0.RAR2.Chicago-IL.us.xo.net 11.85 ms
    6 65.106.0.34 p1-0-0.RAR1.Dallas-TX.us.xo.net 60.07 ms
    7 65.106.4.202 p0-0-0.MAR1.Houston4-TX.us.xo.net 39.26 ms
    8 64.1.2.86 p6-0.CHR1.Houston4-TX.us.xo.net 38.81 ms
    9 64.245.101.54 64.245.101.54 41.97 ms
    10 207.218.245.110 ivhou-207-218-245-110.ev1.net 48.91 ms
    11 Time-out
    12 Time-out
    13 Time-out
    14 Destination host unreachable
     
  19. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    CAUTION

    this program may be only for XP......just read this......don't know if its true....
    ********************
    In order to get the program under all other operating systems except WinXP for running, one needs the file <gdiplus.dll> of the Microsoft Website
    *******************


    went to the M$ site but the dll was no longer available
     
  20. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I don't know what the problem might but I have gone to the site several times in the last hour and it opens with no problems
     

    Attached Files:

  21. THESNOWGUY

    THESNOWGUY Guest

  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you click on one of the app skins on the left?
     

    Attached Files:

  23. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    the skins page works fine also
     

    Attached Files:

  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Beats me. o_O
     
  25. TheSnowGuy

    TheSnowGuy Guest

    Good Golly Miss Molly....is all he want was the SKINS........here is the link to the first page.....(which BugC displayed)

    http://www.customize.org/list/rainmeter


    ***there are several re-directs that appear to be causing the blocking....had no problem this time.......as previously mention I have noticed this behavior alot lately......no be issue....
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.