Which Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by BBKing212, Apr 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BBKing212

    BBKing212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Hi!

    I have been for a long time user of Agnitum Outpost FW.
    On my new computer i am getting BSODs, so i am looking for new Firewall.

    I am leaning towards Comodo.
    What do you think, any suggestions?
     
  2. KDNeese

    KDNeese Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    236
    Re: Wich Firewall

    Are the BSOD's occurring with the new version only? If so, you could always reinstall a previous version of Outpost, which would be the preferable solution since that's what you are used to using. If you already have a license, it could be used with any of the versions. If you don't have the installer for the old program, versions 1.o through 3.51 can be downloaded from: http://www.oldapps.com/Outpost_Firewall.php#about
     
  3. ottocart

    ottocart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Grover Beach, CA
    Whatever you do, dont use the new ZA firewall for Vista (I know its still in Beta) but it really messed up my system.
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    If you are going to switch from Outpost,I would go with Comodo.
     
  5. beads

    beads Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    Agree with Tester here. Give Comodo a shot. If nothing else it is easy to install, learning mode is pleasant enough from what I have seen and hey! It just works as advertised.

    - beads
     
  6. BBKing212

    BBKing212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    I have tried the comodo and i did not like it.
    I have installed Jetico v2 and it is a bit pain in the ..., but i'll manage.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  7. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    I did not like Comodo either.Been thru a few FW's and finilly settled on Look N Stop.
    Works well for me. They have a trial if you care to try it.
    Great support also.
     
  8. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    I've just tried Online Armo(u)r. SPELLING you Americans:rolleyes: :D :D :D
    It failed the very basic GRC Leak Test, so it's back to COMODO.for the present.
    Port scanning with my software firewall "off" shows fully stealthed - presumably by my router - so outbound control is the prime function, as far as I am concerned and while not perfect, COMODO is pretty good at that and it's free!
     
  9. Seishin

    Seishin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Keep Windows firewall and purchase a good router. Cisco, Linksys, D-Link...are good choices.

    If you are scared for not having outbound protection you can use extra software like Process Guard, HIPS products of various levels, etc.
     
  10. yoyogoro

    yoyogoro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    maybe outpost is a good idea!:D
    and kis had been said a good firewall, because of it's simple operation!:D
     
  11. angus49

    angus49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Hudson,Florida - USA
    Roger,

    OA is not a firewall per say. It is a HIPS program. I use it in addition to the firewall in ZA Internet security suite (with AV deactivated), NOD32 and other anti-spyware programs.

    Ed
     
  12. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Hate to disagree, OA beats the living crap of ZA in firewalling. Great Firewall, execution prevention, keyloggers detection, etc. , very light, simple, yet does not call you dumbass.:)
     
  13. angus49

    angus49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Hudson,Florida - USA
    IMHO OA does not have the same stealthing abilities for the internet and trusted zones that ZA has. OA is a great product. I probably would consider it one of my most indispensable programs. I guess I just like a really layered protection setup. With enough RAM I'll take some minor slowdown to get the protection I want. Oh, by the way, if you're referring to me as a dumbass, I can assure you I'm not, because my wife constantly calls me a "smartass", and we all know women, they're always right.

    Ed
     
  14. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Please, i'm not like that. It takes A LOT to make me insult anyone, specially you in this case. I don't know you, that would be ridiculous of my part. I can make mistakes like everyone though.

    About the wife: well, that's how it goes..:) Take the bad with the good (better).

    I was saying OA does not call the user (whoever) dumbass.

    I am curious on one thing: what stealth abilities do you refer to? When i trialed it, i didn't set any DMZ on my router, so i don't know. But i don't see how it won't stealth.
     
  15. angus49

    angus49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Hudson,Florida - USA
    Pedro,

    I'm not sure, maybe we are talking about the same functions here and I'm getting confused. Below I copied and pasted the definitions from the ZA help files to show you what I was saying.

    I did not take the "dumbass" thing personally. I was only joking around a bit. Hope I didn't offend you!:doubt:

    Ed

    _____________________________________________________________

    stealth mode
    When ZoneAlarm security software puts your computer in stealth mode, any uninvited traffic receives no response--not even an acknowledgement that your computer exists. This renders your computer invisible to other computers on the Internet, until permitted program on your computer initiates contact.
    Setting the security level for a Zone

    Security levels make it easy to configure your firewall settings. You can apply a preconfigured security level (High, Medium, or Off) to each Zone, or you can specify the port and protocol restrictions for each level. See Blocking and unblocking ports .
    To set the security level for a Zone:
    1. Select Firewall|Main.
    2. In the Internet Zone Security area, click the slider and drag it to the desired setting.
      High
      Your computer is in stealth mode, making it invisible to other computers.
      Access to Windows NetBIOS (Network Basic Input/Output System) services, file and printer shares is blocked.
      Ports are blocked unless you have provided permission for a program to use them.
      Med
      Your computer is visible to other computers.
      Access to Windows services, file and printer shares is allowed.
      Program permissions are still enforced.
      Off
      Your computer is visible to other computers.
      Access to Windows services, file and printer shares is allowed.
      Program permissions are still enforced.
    3. In the Trusted Zone Security area, click the slider and drag it to the desired area.
      High
      Your computer is in stealth mode, making it invisible to other computers.
      Access to Windows (NetBIOS) services, file and printer shares is blocked.
      Ports are blocked unless you have provided permission for a program to use them.
      Med
      Your computer is visible to other computers.
      Access to Windows services, file and printer shares is allowed.
      Program permissions are still enforced.
      Off
      Your computer is visible to other computers.
      Access to Windows services, file and printer shares is allowed.
      Program permissions are still enforced.
     
  16. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I'm pretty sure OA will stealth your computer. Did you read this thread?

    I can't remember if it had settings for trusted and internet. But i don't see why not.
    My OA revisit is not due in the near future, but you are making me want to.
     
  17. angus49

    angus49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Hudson,Florida - USA
    Pedro,

    To my embarassment, I just figured out what's going on. I am using OA version 1.1.1.826. I have not upgraded to the RC2 version with the FW. I was waiting until the final release so I could upgrade to OA w/AV.
    Sorry if my oversite has caused anyone any confusion.

    Ed
     
  18. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2007
  19. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Just get a basic Router - Netgear DG834. Unless you go looking for trouble that is all you will need.
     
  20. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
  21. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I suggest PC Tools Firewall Plus . It's free & passes Shields Up with the default settings. Works great for me. Only 12mb RAM.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.