Which CPU do you use 2010?

Discussion in 'polls' started by progress, Jan 16, 2010.

?

Which CPU do you use?

  1. Intel

    72 vote(s)
    66.1%
  2. Amd

    38 vote(s)
    34.9%
  3. Other (Specify)

    4 vote(s)
    3.7%
Multiple votes are allowed.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. progress

    progress Guest

    Which CPU do you use 2010?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2010
  2. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,039
    AMD in the past, AMD now, and most likely AMD for the foreseeable future.
     
  3. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,488
    Intel here :D
     
  4. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
  5. Wan

    Wan Guest

    AMD (Athlon)
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    Intel atm.
    I use whichever is best at the time in my price range. i do like to support the under dog amd but the intel processer was much better so seemed stupid to.
     
  7. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Intel Core2Duo:thumb:
     
  8. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,380
    Location:
    Philippines
    Voted "Other", I use both.
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Intel atm, but id have no problem getting an AMD, intel just happens to be what im running atm.
     
  10. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    AMD Athlon 64 and Athlon.
     
  11. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Still gonna use my Intel Q6600 2.4 ghz @ 3.3 ghz. I bought it soon as they arrived in UK ... hmm must be nearly 3 years ago now. OC'ed it to 3.5 ghz straight off the bat ... but in the end stuck with @ 3.3 ghz rock solid. Definitely the best CPU I've had so far ... see it's still quite comparable to the top spec CPU's ... even after 3 years. So I don't feel the need to upgrade anytime soon.

    (Gotta add OT, it has been sat inside a Gigabyte motherboard. Impressed with the reliability. No bluescreens or over-volting needed to maintain the OC. Will definitely be buying another)
     
  12. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Currently I have an Athlon X2 4200+ (939) and Athlon X2 4800+ (AM2). And unless I get an Intel system for free, I won't be upgrading or switching.
     
  13. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    never had an intel, started with amd 3500+, 5200x2, 6000x2, 9850 phenom, 940 phenom be.
     
  14. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Same Intel CPUs I was using in 2005 - single core Pentiums - good enough for me (since I'm still running WinXP). ;)
     
  15. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Intel here.
     
  16. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Running AMD's, I have no problem with Intels and have owned a few my self, just personal preference is AMD's, I have my Phenom X4 being built and posting this from my trusty Atlhon XP 2000+ OC'd from stock 1.67Ghz to 2.2Ghz, still surprisingly quick, even with Win 7 installed.
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,630
    This was my first custom build, back in 2007, and I went for the Q6600...it seemed to be all the rage in Quad core at the time.

    However, I run mine at stock standard speed, i.e. 2.4 GHZ ... since I am not into gaming, and besides I don't know anything about overclocking.

    Besides, when I get my next system...I will go with whatever current CPU is available, which is like overclocking without the risk. :D
     
  18. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Still using my ancient Pentium 4 630 (Prescott) 3.0ghz single core with hyper threading.

    All I need for the rudimentary tasks I engage in.
     
  19. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    .
    Intel, because their chipsets (and built in GFX in particular) are better supported under Linux.
     
  20. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Two systems, one Intel and one AMD.
     
  21. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    Bosnia
    Same here.
    But I m saving money for i5 750 or i7 860
     
  22. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    Switched over from Intel to AMD about 6 years ago. Never going back.
     
  23. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,898
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    AMD Quad Core x64
     
  24. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Both... Intel & AMD.
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    AMD Turion 64 x2 Mobile Technology TL-50 (1.6GHz, 2 x 256KB L2 cache) on my Acer Aspire 5100-5033.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.