Which CPU do you use 2010?

Discussion in 'polls' started by progress, Jan 16, 2010.

?

Which CPU do you use?

  1. Intel

    72 vote(s)
    66.1%
  2. Amd

    38 vote(s)
    34.9%
  3. Other (Specify)

    4 vote(s)
    3.7%
Multiple votes are allowed.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. progress

    progress Guest

    Which CPU do you use 2010?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2010
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    AMD in the past, AMD now, and most likely AMD for the foreseeable future.
     
  3. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Intel here :D
     
  4. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
  5. Wan

    Wan Guest

    AMD (Athlon)
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    Intel atm.
    I use whichever is best at the time in my price range. i do like to support the under dog amd but the intel processer was much better so seemed stupid to.
     
  7. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Intel Core2Duo:thumb:
     
  8. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    Voted "Other", I use both.
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Intel atm, but id have no problem getting an AMD, intel just happens to be what im running atm.
     
  10. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    AMD Athlon 64 and Athlon.
     
  11. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Still gonna use my Intel Q6600 2.4 ghz @ 3.3 ghz. I bought it soon as they arrived in UK ... hmm must be nearly 3 years ago now. OC'ed it to 3.5 ghz straight off the bat ... but in the end stuck with @ 3.3 ghz rock solid. Definitely the best CPU I've had so far ... see it's still quite comparable to the top spec CPU's ... even after 3 years. So I don't feel the need to upgrade anytime soon.

    (Gotta add OT, it has been sat inside a Gigabyte motherboard. Impressed with the reliability. No bluescreens or over-volting needed to maintain the OC. Will definitely be buying another)
     
  12. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Currently I have an Athlon X2 4200+ (939) and Athlon X2 4800+ (AM2). And unless I get an Intel system for free, I won't be upgrading or switching.
     
  13. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    never had an intel, started with amd 3500+, 5200x2, 6000x2, 9850 phenom, 940 phenom be.
     
  14. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Same Intel CPUs I was using in 2005 - single core Pentiums - good enough for me (since I'm still running WinXP). ;)
     
  15. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Intel here.
     
  16. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Running AMD's, I have no problem with Intels and have owned a few my self, just personal preference is AMD's, I have my Phenom X4 being built and posting this from my trusty Atlhon XP 2000+ OC'd from stock 1.67Ghz to 2.2Ghz, still surprisingly quick, even with Win 7 installed.
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,893
    This was my first custom build, back in 2007, and I went for the Q6600...it seemed to be all the rage in Quad core at the time.

    However, I run mine at stock standard speed, i.e. 2.4 GHZ ... since I am not into gaming, and besides I don't know anything about overclocking.

    Besides, when I get my next system...I will go with whatever current CPU is available, which is like overclocking without the risk. :D
     
  18. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Still using my ancient Pentium 4 630 (Prescott) 3.0ghz single core with hyper threading.

    All I need for the rudimentary tasks I engage in.
     
  19. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Intel, because their chipsets (and built in GFX in particular) are better supported under Linux.
     
  20. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Two systems, one Intel and one AMD.
     
  21. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Bosnia
    Same here.
    But I m saving money for i5 750 or i7 860
     
  22. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    Switched over from Intel to AMD about 6 years ago. Never going back.
     
  23. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    AMD Quad Core x64
     
  24. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Both... Intel & AMD.
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    AMD Turion 64 x2 Mobile Technology TL-50 (1.6GHz, 2 x 256KB L2 cache) on my Acer Aspire 5100-5033.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.