Where is the Sandbox option in Avast!?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by berryracer, Jul 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I thought Avast Free Antivirus had the ability to run apps in a sandbox?

    I don't see anything when I right click on a file

    am I missing something here?:rolleyes:
     
  2. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    please delete; wrong version
     
  3. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    The sandbox feature is in the paid version but Avast 7 FREE offers also the auto-sandbox module which automatically runs into a sandbox any suspicious or unknown program. That's why it oftens can conflict with new versions of Sandboxie.:cool:
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think you are
     

    Attached Files:

  5. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Strange, I just ran WinMend Registry Defrag 1.4.4 which just got released today and as soon as I ran it Avast! Free popped up saying this is a suspicious app and is now running in a Sandboxed mode

    so how come? if it's only in the paid version?
     
  6. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India

    As said by gdiloren, Automatic sandbox is available in free version. That is the reason you are seeing a sandbox prompt when avast deems it as a suspicious program.
     
  7. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    ahh awesome! thanks dude
     
  8. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    In free version it's on the FileShield settings, and you can set it to ASK. In v7.0.1421 it always asked. For some reason .1456 didn't ask the other day, and it logged fewer applications than previously, so I'm not sure if the latest update broke it or if sandbox is ok.
     
  9. Technical

    Technical Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Brazil
    The .145x version have a new AutoSandbox completely rewritten.
    Now it works as a new scanning method.
    http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Antivirus-as-we-have-known-2377290.S.116847901
     
  10. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    Interesting description in that link. Thank uo Technical.
    Now, it appears the description is valid for enterprise and/or stand alone sandbox. Do you think it sifted down to the consumer product, free one at that?

    If yes, perhaps it explains why in over a week I only see pieces of my firewall in the log from the day of installation of this version, whereas before the list was very long and very boring "known ... not sandboxed" type of thing with few exceptions, less than a dozen over months, which reported being sandboxed.
     
  11. Technical

    Technical Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Brazil
    It's already in the free version. We're talking about AutoSandbox and not only about the on demand (paid) Sandbox.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.