Where does Acrois store the following info ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Van Alles, Aug 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Van Alles

    Van Alles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    Suppose that I make a task with several files from different folders in it (a data backup thus).
    Then where is True Image storing the information about this task ?

    Why do I ask this ?

    I made a couple of tasks and made the backups accordignly to my D:\drive.
    Some weeks afterwards I had to do a C:\ restore from a C:\ image that I also made also with True Image.

    The problem is that True Image does not find the above mentioned tasks anymore.

    Can some good soul help me please ?

    Thanks on beforehand
    V.A
     
  2. mwang

    mwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    You tasks are stored in .tib.tis files with very long id string in their names, such as "421BE5FB-C0DF-473A-B87D-5787DAD4326E.tib.tis".

    On my Vista 32 system they are stored in
    "C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts\" and "C:\Users\All Users\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts\". (They're identical folders, one real, on virtual, in Vista.)

    Look for the equivalent folder under "c:\documents and settings" on older windows.
     
  3. Van Alles

    Van Alles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4

    Thank you so much mwang.

    Is it also possible to store the "task-information" on a second hard disk ?
    This would be very handy in order to remember it whenever I have to reload a previous C-disk-image ?

    Thank you so much again on beforehand.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
  4. mwang

    mwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    I'm not sure since I'm also new to Acronis TI. You can find the location in the following registry key:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\Schedule2\Products\2]

    (see the "Scripts" entry?), but frankly I'm not sure what will happen if you change its value.

    Even if you can't move it, however, you may always set a junction to another location. That's what I do when I'm not sure it's safe to move a folder.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.