When to eject bootable CD.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hac32, Dec 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi,

    I've made an Acronis bootable CD which loads OK, but I can't get it to eject so that I can insert my True Image 9 backup DVD, ie the CD eject button is locked.

    True Image loads OK. The User Guide states that the image "is loaded entirely into RAM, so you can remove the bootable CD to insert the archive disk." Is there a particular point during bootup that must be used in order to be able to eject the CD?

    If I choose to load Windows at the Acronis Rescue Media screen [which also gives the choice of True Image or Disk Director], Windows loads & the CD can then be ejected OK using the eject button.

    I am using a Sony VAIO VGN-A617B laptop & Windows XP Home.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Allan.
     
  2. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Hi

    I don't know what is causing your problem but normally you can manually open the CD tray by inserting something thin (like a straightened paper clip) into the tiny hole on the front of your CD
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    hac32,

    Normally, you should be able to eject the TI CD any time after TI is fully loaded. The CD drive being locked may just be the computer. I have a laptop that does this and I have to use a paperclip to open the tray.

    Just curious... does the CD drive lock only in the Full Mode of TI or does it do it in the Safe Mode too?
     
  4. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks Tex, but as the tray opens normally using the eject button when XP is loaded I rather think it may be the laptop rather than Acronis TI.
    I will contact Sony re the problem.

    Allan.
     
  5. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks MudCrab.
    See my reply to Tex re paperclip method.
    I haven't included the TI Safe Mode on my Rescue CD, only the full versions of TI 9.0 & Disk Director 10.0. Is the Safe Mode useful in certain circumstances?
    Allan.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It could be Linux related. TI Full Mode is Linux-based. The Safe Mode is DOS-based. That's why I wondered if it was Linux causing the problem. Just because it works correctly in XP does not mean it will work correctly in Linux.
     
  7. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi MudCrab,
    Will make a TI Safe Mode CD, try it, then come back.
    Allan.
     
  8. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    On my CD/DVD Samsung Write master if I open the tray with a paper clip the CD light goes on and as it is opening it scrapes the media!! I manually open only when the machine is turned off ( this could be only a quirk on my machine but who knows?) Using TI10 it always opens when the button is pushed but when installing XP it does not.

    So head up on this potential problem and it may be prudent to test first on a ruined media first when manually opening the CD tray.

    This is why I now make it a practice to have multiple copies of software on hand (I never use the original to install only to make copies of).
     
  9. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi Cortez,
    Thanks for the advice,
    Allan.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I assume you're referring to when the CD is "dropped" onto the tray while it's still spinning. Usually, you can tell if the CD drive is running or not (most are not quiet) and pop it out while it's not spinning.

    Laptops that have drives where the CD/DVD is actually attached to the drive instead of just sitting in a tray shouldn't have this problem.
     
  11. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    I downloaded an updated driver from Samsung's site but It still scrapes the media if I open the tray with a paper clip.

    I made sure the drive is not spinning (and that the LED is not lit) when I open it manually but it starts spinning when I do this (the LED gets lit also) and it spins the media against the top (or bottom) of the tray.

    Could be I have a less than perfect optical drive but it is already out of warranty. It otherwise work great and it came with Nero 6 bundled with the drive.

    Surprisingly, It did not leave any scratchs on my test media this time but I consider this luck and not a procedure worth trying especially on original discs.

    The optical drive that came with the machine did not do this (factory drivers for a factory optical drive, better suited I guess).

    Either way it points to the importance on using copies rather than the original disc of any software so that it will not get trashed if it has this nasty habit.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  12. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi MudCrab,
    Tried Safe Mode CD. Same result,
    Allan.
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since you have the same results with everything you've tried (so far) except Windows, it's probably the computer causing the drive to "lock" as in-use.

    You should not have a problem removing the TI CD and inserting the backup CD/DVD in its place. Have you tried this and can you successfully validate or restore?
     
  14. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    My solution does not help with the topic problem, but still may be helpful to others.

    I use a free program called Wizmo to open and close the tray on my 3 burners when using Windows. My desktop machine is under my desk and it much easier clicking an icon to open or close the tray rather than reaching down under the desk. This works really well on most desktop burners where the tray fully opens, etc but due to laptop tray mechanism, it works on some and no on others. On some it will only do one of the functions. You can try it to see if its usable for you.

    Download source:
    http://www.grc.com/wizmo/wizmo.htm

    Desktop icons:

    C:\WINDOWS\system\wizmo.exe open=P:

    C:\WINDOWS\system\wizmo.exe close=P:

    C:\WINDOWS\system\wizmo.exe open=Q:

    C:\WINDOWS\system\wizmo.exe close=Q:
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  15. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi Mudcrab,
    Contacted Sony Support but no response as yet.
    However, it definitely must be the Matshita DVD-RAM UJ-841S CD-ROM drive that is the problem.
    I have tested both the Acronis bootable CD & the archive DVD on a desktop PC & they work perfectly.
    I'll go the external USB hard drive route to backup the laptop.
    Thank you very much for your [& everybody else's] help with my problem.
    Best wishes,
    Allan.
     
  16. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi all thread subscibers,

    I've not had the laptop for long - I bought it second-hand.

    I've now found that the tray can be opened by one of TWO buttons, namely the DRIVE EJECT BUTTON or the SUBSTITUTE DRIVE EJECT BUTTON.

    The drive eject button is disabled until you start the computer & log on to windows.

    Using an Acronis Boot CD & loading TI, I can eject the CD by using the substitute drive eject button [NOT the drive eject button] after TI has loaded, then use my Archive DVD. I've tested the TI restore feature by restoring a file from the archive to the Desktop & it worked flawlessly.

    We live & learn!!!!!! Even at 75!!!!!!!

    I should have found this out earlier without having to bother you. Please accept my apologies,

    Best wishes,
    Allan.
     
  17. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I haven't come across a dvd drive with a Substitute Drive Eject button ... where is this located?
     
  18. hac32

    hac32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi,

    Sony VAIO VGN-A617B laptop. Matshita DVD-RAM UJ-841S CD-ROM drive.

    The drive eject button is located outside & to the left of the drive.

    The substitute drive eject button is on the front of the drive itself.

    Allan.
     
  19. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Okay. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.