When Raid0?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TheQuest, May 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Acronis Support

    I have all your products [since 06/04] but one [OS Selector] and have been happy with them, any Have and Will continue recommended them on all the forums I visit.

    If the Answer to a Question it of some thing I think might help with one of them.

    But as time and tide will not wait for anyone.

    Please can you tell when Acronis Ti7 will support Raid0? from the bootdisk, because as at the moment it cannot.

    With Regards
    Yours Respectfully.
    TheQuest :cool:

    Sorry just seen it [since 06/04] ment since 06/03
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2004
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Again to All

    Have managed to do what Other's said could not backUp my Full Raid0 16x16 Array, including the OS [Still will not work with Ti CD BootDisk]

    managed to make Ti of Full Raid0 Array 16x16.[Maxtor 2x80GB Sata]
    C:\30GB [Prim]ntfs 16 Cluster.
    D:\ 122GB [Ex-Log]ntfs 16 Cluster.

    Deleated the array then overwriten with Zero's[000].

    Re made Raid0 Array I6k

    The Ti back the Image and rebooted. BINGO There I am back with full OS. :D

    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2004
  3. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    I'll bump this up a bit - been running my 2 x 160gb Maxtors in RAID0 for almost 2 months now, and while TrueImage sees everything as ONE drive within Windows and lets me create an image it is completely useless still as the BootCD sees my TWO drives instead of ONE - Silicon Image RAID chipset.

    As such I can't "risk" putting certain programs/drivers on my PC as I know I cannot restore an image should it become unbootable etc. :(

    Appreciate an even higher priority on this as I know I'm not the only one with this issue.

    Regards,

    Fedorov.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    Please try to update your software to the latest build via our Updates page -

    http://www.acronis.com/support/updates/

    If it won't help, please inform me and I'll pass this to our developers, so that they could add the support of this controller in future builds.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  5. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Thanks, already on latest build, I have a support issue already open with Acronis, was just bumping the attention up as I saw this posting by someone else and I also see it being raised on other forums as well.

    I seriously regret moving to RAID0 - I certainly would not have done so had I known I'd be without any backups for so long. I appreciate Acronis is working hard to provide compatibility for everyone.

    Regards, Fedorov.
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Anton Acronis Support

    Thank you for making a reply to this Post a Last.

    I check for update three times a week alway have and will.

    Version 611 make no diffrence, been the same since it was put out.


    The Silicon Image Raid Control I have at this time is 1.0.0.47 as in my Signature.

    Silicon Image do update their Raid Controllers quite often.

    As do Abit [NF7-S v2] with their BIO, Mine be the tenth BIOS update to the Present one [nf7d24].

    As you can see Anton, I keep my MotherBoard,[Hadreware] software up to Date.

    It you have the time to read this link under Driver and Bios that is what I have on my System.

    FOR BIOS and DRIVERS AND MUCH MORE. Lvcoyote's
    ----Visit NF7 Extreme!!----


    With Best Regards for your Time.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Well, as I said - we are working on the compatibility issue and with each build the list of compatible hardware increases. Please stay tuned - likely the support will be added in one of the upcoming builds.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Anton Acronis Support

    Thank you for your Reply.

    I was thinking as Ti is loaded to memory from the BootDisk.

    Why not give the CHOICE to add Raid Raid Controllers as it loads.

    Or any other Mass Storage device Controllers.

    In the same way NT4, 2k, and XP by pressing F6.

    Or is this Impossible for Acronis to do.

    Should not be difficult from such a Good Software Company as Your Self's.

    With Regards,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2004
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Actually we plan to add such feature in one of the future versions of the product.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Anton Acronis Support

    Thanks for your reply.

    Just to add

    Ti#611 [CD Bootdisk] can not see Sata Raid0 [unformatted].

    Says NO HDD Found [present].

    If I connect a PATA HDD it only sees the PATA HDD.

    Ti#597 [CD Bootdisk] can not see Sata Raid0 [unformatted].

    But see SATA HDD's but not as Raid0.

    But as Primary master and secondary.

    So it looks if Ti#597 is the better I a going test something and report late.

    With Regards,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2004
  11. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    This needs a BIG bump.... Anton you said in a recent posting that support for our Silicon Image RAID chipsets is not far away - can you give us a better idea of this please or kick some butts please? :)

    Myself and others have waited patiently for a couple of months now at the RISK of not being able to restore our images should a catastrophe occur :(

    Don't forget WindowsXP SP2 is due for release in the next month or two, I'm sure everyone will want a reliable image of their system before installing that service pack :ninja:

    Thanks for any status update you can provide.

    Fedorov.
     
  12. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Fedorov999

    Your Right Fedorov.


    Acronis Support

    BUMP...BUMPY....BUMPTY.....BUMPED

    Please can you give us a clue Anton.


    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  13. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    The server version supports Raid 0. It has been working fine for me.
     
  14. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    You're lucky, just depends on what RAID chipset you have - and as far as I know the Workstation and Server versions of TI are pretty much identical in what they support, the Server edition simply means it will install on a "server" version of an operating system.

    Fedorov.
     
  15. selvan777

    selvan777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Folsom, CA. US
    Hi TheQuest,

    TI is now at 613, maybe that'll make a difference. I don't have Raid0 so I can't say.
     
  16. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    613 has been out for ages now - while I am normally a very patient person I am beginning to run out of patience with Acronis as this has been months now without a way to restore my machine should it go down.

    Sorry Anton but someone should be able to tell us how close we are to getting this Silicon Image RAID support.

    Fedorov.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Yeah, actually the build is already ready, at least it is able to see that controller. It is not out oficially, as it has some glitches, but generally it's quite stable. PM me if you want me to send you the link.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  18. selvan777

    selvan777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Folsom, CA. US
    The latest build I saw mentioned in this thread was 611 so...

    P.S. I heard from Acronis that v8 is coming soon.
     
  19. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Thanks for the update Anton, I've sent you a PM :)

    Quest, let me know how you get on with this build once we get it please :)

    Fedorov.
     
  20. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, selvan777

    Here maybe but in other post's I have mentioned 613.

    Do you use Silicon 3112 chipset.

    Where, When.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  21. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Fedorov999

    No a full update as Anton said. [more beta]
    But it is stable on my system.

    This is all done with the BootDisk

    Made Image of Raid0 [16x16]. [to PATA]

    Deleted Raid0, Wiped Drive. [00000]

    Remade Raid0. [16]

    Restored Image from PATA.

    ReBooted, and Back in Raid0 16X16, Full working OS.[Magic :cool:]


    Minor Bugs.

    Does not see any Image's on removable Media. [where 16 Old Image's are]

    ie>

    CD-R, CD-RW, DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD+RW.

    The Media Used.

    CD-R= TDK 700mb.

    CD-RW= TDK 700mb, Datawrite 700mb, Intenso 700mb.

    DVD-R= One 4.7gb, DVD+R Bulkpaq 4.7gb, Verbatim DVD+RW 4.7gb.

    This media is read [and works] with all other Versions.


    Not tested, Acronis= Secure Zone, Startup Recovery Manager, Cloning, Add New Disk.
    [Reason only two SATA Ports]


    I hope you found it is Working OK on your System.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:

    PS: Anton said they are working on the Media Bugs.
     
  22. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    I can confirm that the unreleased build that Anton gave me a link for WORKS as far as the Boot-CD can now see my 2 x 160GB Maxtor drives as ONE RAID0 striped :)

    Meaning that should I need to restore my system it *should* work - obviously I'm not going to try and restore an image just for the sake of it at this early stage as I've too much critical work I can't be without should something go wrong.

    Pass on my thanks to the Acronis team and I hope to see a new release with the media bugs sorted very soon.

    Regards,

    Fedorov.
     
  23. jeffcrowder

    jeffcrowder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Anymore news on RAID0 support? Has anyone else besides TheQuest and Fedorov999 tried the update (?beta) that Antov provided.

    I am very interested in buying Ti but I have a RAID0 on Intel 5HCR southridge so I will definitely need RAID0 support.

    Jeff
     
  24. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Anton

    Just to let you know the Latest Build Ti8 #771 BootDisk is still not seeing Raid0 with the Slicon 3112 chipset Raid Array Controler.

    It been a while since Ti7 #619 beta

    The free upgrade to Ti8 was nice, :) but still not working o_O [talking only about Raid Array]

    Any Ideas please?

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2004
  25. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.