When new TI10 Update for P35??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Lotzi, Jul 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Guys whats upo_O
    P35 Chipset is out an NO Update for TI 10 Home
    Latest German Version is 4942 and this Version DONT support P35 Chipset

    Id paid for this product to support my pc and helped me to restore my pc if had an problem

    4942 is over 4 Month old!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    pls answer when new update is comming


    soon,very soon far away etc


    i am really angry..........


    Lotzi
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Acronis never announces in advance exactly when a new build or a new version will be released. Version 11 has been announced as coming sometime soon, but no date was even hinted at.

    Have you opened a tech support ticket with Acroinis to see if newer drivers are available separate from a new build?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Lotzi,

    Have you tried the Safe Mode version of TI?

    It may work until Acronis releases Full Mode support. Otherwise, you might want to consider creating a BartPE cd that contains the drivers for the P35 chipset.
     
  4. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    safe mode isnt working for me.........

    acronis loader is loading and this screen i see 100000000000 hours when i want

    i wrote an mail with an report of my pc to techs of Acronis

    i dont understand why an update takes longer then 4 months to supprt P35.......

    Bart PE isnt working under vista 32 bit

    if someone has an bartpe with p35 drivers pls uopload it and send me an link

    with ti4942 i can create images but i CANT restore it...........

    thx in advance


    :gack: :gack: :gack:
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is your backup image on an internal drive or external drive?
    Can you see all of your internal drives when booted to TI Safe Mode?
    Do you only have one internal drive? If so, how many partitions does it have?
    If TI Safe Mode can see your internal drives, then you can restore from one to the other. If you keep your image on a USB drive, you'll just have to copy it to the other internal drive before booting from the TI cd.

    I don't understand what you mean by this.

    Make sure you log into your account and submit a Support Request. Support no longer accepts requests by email.

    It took that long (or longer) to get support for the P965 chipset and they still don't have all the bugs out.

    Do you have an XP SP2 cd? I was under the impression you could create the BartPE cd from Vista as long as you had an XP cd. You can't use a Vista DVD to create a BartPE cd.
     
  6. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    when i took the rescue media cd into my dvd drive and will boot from this cd an screen comes acronis loader xxxxxxx

    and this screen i see 1000 hours

    under my old mobo chipset P965 i see this screen and 10 sec later i can choose to load windows or acronis loader to restore my drive


    my image is on an internal hdd


    poor to wait over 4 month to get an updated softwarte to support p35

    but i am sure i will pay for TI11 to get P35 support..............


    :blink: :blink: :blink:
     
  7. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    why no officell commando_O?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Lotzi,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Probably the future versions of Acronis products will support this hardware. I'm sorry but we have a strict company policy that prohibits me from discussing any future products/company finances.

    We highly recommend that when you log into your account at (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/), and go to subscriptions at the left, you checkmark the following two items: 'Notify me about critical updates for my registered products' and 'Notify me about upgrades for my products'.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Fedyulin
     
  9. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    report is sended to you from my registered profile.
    now i hope to get an fast answer and an link to download an newer version to test so that i can trust Acronis in future...........


    thx
     
  10. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    got an new rescue image froma acronis today per mail
    now i can restore my hdd but after restore vista sais winload.exe is damaged
    then i must insert my vista dvd and must an repair installation then the image works

    bug in TI10 4942o_O


    pls help
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, that is a bug in 4,942. Once you've run Vista Repair you normally won't need to again. Further backups/restores of the Vista partition should work correctly.
     
  12. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    tested and must say NO
    every image i restore with 4942 i must repair vista to start normaly

    we NEED an UPDATE ACRONIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Was that after creating a new backup image of the repaired Vista partition and restoring it?

    Or did you restore an image made prior to the Vista Repair?
     
  14. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    You are RIGHT

    i restored an Image from 24-07-2007

    after repairing vista i did an image 30 mins ago and YES backing up and restoring works fine

    but we still need an updated TI 10 Home


    thx buddy
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You're welcome and I agree completely.
     
  16. bm1

    bm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    same problem here every image i restore with 4942 i must repair vista to start normaly (after restore vista sais winload.exe is damaged)

    and when try to make secure zone have to repair vista :(

    asus mainboard P5W DH Deluxe

    Acronis should do something about this ve need a working update:mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  17. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    you see acronis we NEED an UPDATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    we wont we NEED
     
  18. visch1

    visch1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    Using TI 9.0.3854 I made a good image and tested it on another drive with that drive booting fine using the Windows operation. It's a new Gigabyte P35C DS3R with a Core 2 Quad 2.4 Q6600. It made the image of a 5G C partition in a 1 minute and a half. I thought something was wrong.:eek:
     
  19. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    i can say it again we need an update we wont we NEED one
     
  20. visch1

    visch1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    28

    I should have added to the above I'm using XP Pro, not Wishta, was looking mainly at the P35 question as it had me concerned until I made the image and it worked.:)
     
  21. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    To be clear, are you saying that you won't be needing the update or that you do want the update ?

    Acronis, do you intend to support this support chipset in V10. Or will this be one of the mechanisms used to get people to buy v11 ?

    F.
     
  22. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    i will say some people will alwyas have the newest bulid without problems

    i will have the newest bulid to fix the issues with p35 chipset
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Lotzi,

    Please notice that, as explained in this thread (and, particularly, post #45), there are several cases in which one should use Windows Vista DVD to perform Startup Repair after image restoration/cloning process. We are aware of this issue and it was already fixed. Most likely the fix will be available in the next build of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. We are sorry, but the time-frame isn't decided yet.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  24. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello foghorne and everyone interested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that nearly always when the problem appears, the cause is not the chipset itself, but a combination of hardware. Should you ever encounter such problems, please follow the instructions Michael provided in his post. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  25. Lotzi

    Lotzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    since i repaird my winload.exe the bootmenue is in english bevore it was german
    using german vista 32 bit ultimate
    how can i change the english bootmenü after repairing in german back??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.