When do I need to replace my router?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bellgamin, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    BACKGROUND- Initiating my internet connection has become "sluggish." There4, a couple of weeks ago I activated the 2-computers icon in my system tray in order to show me the status of my connection.

    SITUATION- I use Time-Warner (Oceanic) Roadrunner cable connection. My present wired USRobotics router is about 4+ years old. I notice lately that...

    1) After startup, it now takes my internet connection about 2-3 minutes to get established. During that time, the 2-computers icon in the system tray flashes back & forth between each of the 2 computers. Finally it stops flashing & then the right-side computer's light stays on by itself for maybe 30 seconds. When both computer lights finally go dark, I now have a computer connection. As mentioned before, this process can take 2-3 muinutes.

    2) If I don't use my connection for 30 minutes or so, I have trouble "waking it up." At those times, if I use my browser, it acts like it isn't connected at all. If I use my DrWeb updater, the updater goes numb the first time. Then I abort the updater, activate it again, & the connection happens immediately. After that, I can again use my browser.

    My guess is that it's my router. Before you ask, I have no diagnostic for checking my router -- or, if I do, I have no idea where it is or how to use it. Duhhhh:blink:

    *Does it sound like my router needs replacement?

    *If not, what else could be causing this?

    *If so, is D-Link a good brand? (Amazon has a deal on D-links!)

    Any comments will be muchly appreciated.

    Aloha... bellgamin
     
  2. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    You may just need to update your ethernet driver. However, if that doesn't solve the problem, D-Link is a fine choice. Easy to set up and they still support their routers after they've reached their End-of-Life cycle. I still use the "old" 604 model...
     
  3. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Hi, You might try rebooting your modem and router by shutting down your computer and unplugging the power to both the router and modem and waiting a couple minutes. Then plug one in at a time, let them sync up and then restart your computer.

    Have you tried troubleshooting your connections? Have you tried shutting down your machine and rebooting without the router connected and see if the problems persist? Of course please make sure your have a firewall active if your unplugging your router. If your connection works without the router, then something is going on with it.

    I also have a cable modem and it's very important to make sure every cable connection is properly connected and tight. I use a wrench to snug them up. Mine takes a 7/16". Also, make sure that your connection from the wall or splitter is the correct one. If you have moved your furniture or added a splitter, there is a special splitter that the cable needs to be connected to. Also check all your Ethernet connections too. You could also have a bad Ethernet cable.

    If your still having problems after eliminating the router and all your connections, then calling the cable company might be a good idea. It could be a problem on their end. You could also check with your neighbors to see if they are having problems too.

    You can also reset the router. There should be a button on it and there should be instructions on how to do it in the manual. I have to hold mine in for 10 seconds. It will erase anything you customized in the settings so beware.

    Good luck and sorry to make you crawl around and call a 1-800 number.

    innerpeace

    edit: added more details
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2007
  4. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    D-Link is a good choice. I use the old D-604. it works perfectly.. It is very easy to set up & you can back up the settings to a file. It also claims to offer some Firewall capabilitys. I guess it does. Zone Alarm seems to just sit there takeing up space.
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    My thanks to all of you.

    On a hunch, I restored my image that uses SSM and now everything zips again, including the internet connection. I was trying a different HIPS. Evidently it was the culprit that slowed everything down.

    Even so, I decided to replace my old router with a D-link, because of the good remarks made herein. It's a D-Link Ethernet Broadband Router EBR-2310 from Amazon. I got a very good price!:D
     
  6. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Glad to here you found a fix :). I guess the EBR-2310 is the new version of the DI-604. I also have a DI-604 and it is my first router. It was very easy to install ;).

    Take care,
    innerpeace
     
  7. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    something isn't right. I have only ever had one firewall router The Netgear DG834
    and it works immediately when I boot even at 4 years of age. There is also a DG834G if wireless is needed.

    Good luck
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.