What Security Suites Still Work With XP SP1?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by kurchatovium, Jan 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kurchatovium

    kurchatovium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    I am thinking of getting rid of TMIS because of the high renewal price. The problem is the laptop it is on is a bit old (still works great) and so it has Windows XP SP1. So I am looking at suites that would still work with this. AVG Suite works I believe but I have heard its firewall is not very good. Thanks for any and all advice. :D
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    McAfee works with XP SP1.

    Eset Smart Security might work. It doesnt mention any service packs in the System Requirements.

    Avira might also work. It only says SP2 is recommended.
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Curious as to why you are still running SP1. If you update XP at all then you still basically have SP2 and then some considering the post SP2 patches that have been released.
     
  4. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Yeah i'd say that the vulnerability patches released since sp1 are just as important as running a security suite.
     
  5. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    Online Armor :)
     
  6. kurchatovium

    kurchatovium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    I would like to patch up from SP1 to SP2 but the patch for SP1 to SP2 never worked quite right from what I heard from others. Also this laptop I got from ebay so there is no restore disc so I rather have something that works with SP1. So if you can reccomend anything that still works with SP1 I would be most appreciative.
     
  7. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Windows does have an inbuilt restore ability. I've used it many times to rollback from a bad microsoft update. There are also some free imaging programs available which you can use to backup your laptop. Should anything go wrong you can easily restore the backup
     
  8. kurchatovium

    kurchatovium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks for the help but I am well aware of the system restore function and of utilities like Acronis True Image. I would really though rather just have a security suite that works with SP1. If you could suggest a few I would really appreciate it.
     
  9. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I don't know any off the top of my head but i think i'll go test some out just to satisfy my curiosity. I'll let ya know how i go.
     
  10. kurchatovium

    kurchatovium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks. Anything you could tell me would be most appreciated. :D
     
  11. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have a machine with XP with Sp1 on 3 factory restore CD disks on Ghost7.something and SP2 did not download/install correctly on occasion.

    The most frequent problem was the installation of SP2 twice (yes the duplicate files could be seen in Windows Explorer). The XP with the dual SP2's still worked perfectly as far as I could tell, and had it running good for over a year and a half in that condition.

    I got around this by downloading SP2 as a file and putting it on a CD. Installing from the CD solved the problem for me ( it may not work on other setups due to the idiosyncrasies of each system).

    I am not suggesting you try this with out a fully working image/clone as I would consider this an unacceptable risk due to your lack of the factory media to reinstall.

    Incidentally on my IBM laptop I do not have the original factory install disk but rather a Dell XP with SP2 and it reinstalls by entering the COA on the bottom of the machine Instead of the original key. When activating it, it is never accepted on the first "try" but only on the second one (a simple re-clicking on the activate box).

    There are new reports that many machines can no longer use the COA to reinstall but It did work on my machine the last time I reinstalled it in late 2006.

    As for firewalls, XP's has worked fine for me on many partitions.

    I am just including this for informational/curiosity purposes.
     
  12. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    OK. Tested out avira premium security suite, kaspersky internet security suite, eset smart security and avg internet security suite, the latest versions as of jan 13th 2008. All 4 installed and ran fine inside a VM running windows xp pro version 2002 with sp1. If you have any other specific suites in mind i can test them out.
     
  13. kurchatovium

    kurchatovium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Wow thats very nice of you to do that. Thanks a bunch. :D Online Armor AV+ and Bitdefender are the only other two I can think of off hand.
     
  14. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Bitdefender total security is a no go, it requires sp2 to install. Online armor av+ installs and runs fine.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.