What kind of security do I need?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Subgud, Nov 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    I have GDATA IS 2009, SAS PRO, MBAM PO. What else is there a man needs to have his computer totaly safe? I dont mean backup solutions, that i also have, but do i need some kind off email encryprions? Some software so i can browse without leaving a trace behind?

    Any special rookit, fileprotector, cpuhider, hddlocker?? Or does I need anymore than i have?

    I am only curious:D

    (Genesis, Invisible Touch) OH YEAH!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Your needs depend entirely on what you're going to do and your usage of the machine on the internet. That's pretty much it. If you're going to throw common sense out the window and do wild and crazy things, then good luck, nothing will protect you 100%. :)
     
  3. tmaertin

    tmaertin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    North Tonawanda, NY
    I would consider using a Hosts file - such as MVPS or HPGuru's.

    Also, I would never play Invisible Touch on my PC, for fear of getting the Phil Collins virus. No security that I know can eradicate that virus! :)
     
  4. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    The only thing I would add would be a HD imaging program like Acronis or something
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Your probably over protected at this point.
     
  6. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    If you're running SAS Pro & MBAM Pro with GData, Which uses 2 engines you're pretty much untouchable IMO.

    But nothing is 100%.
     
  7. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    I changed my firewall this night. I run some test and GDATA`s firewall was as leak as(dont know the english word!!) So i changed to GDATA AV and installed Comodo firewall 3.5. After running the same tests it blocked every one of them.

    Host file? What is it? "Such as MVPS or HPGuru" What kind of programs is this? Has it with the firewall to do? o_O
     
  8. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    It is a file that contains a list of domains which are blocked from being accessed. There are a lot of programs which are used to insert dangerous domain in that list, so they can't be accessed.

    BTW: If you're using firefox you can try keyscrambler, the free version covers it and it's a quite handy tool
     
  9. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You just need to regularly updates all these products and u'll b just fine*puppy* *puppy* *puppy*
     
  10. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    A quick short list for you:

    Online Armor Free
    Avira Free
    SandboxIE Free
    MBAM
    SAS
    I'm sure theres many more.....................

    All the above can reasonably translate for you to a full premium product for you once you finally become familiar with them & in the meantime discover their extraordinary protection and clean-up abilities.

    And this is but just a short list to chew on awhile while observing their potential.

    EASTER
     
  11. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Or use both with HostsXpert to merge them (and eliminate dups.).
     
  12. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    You have 4 anti malware engines and no HIPS - far from untouchable

    Edit: you got D+?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
  13. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    After chatting with agnitum they found my lifetime licence for outpost firewall. So i switched from comodo.( i suddenly remembered that i had one licence floating around.)

    I am not sure, but i think there is HIPS within outpost PRO 2009. Personally i like outpost slightly better than comodo. It could be because i have never learn to understand every single thing with comodo.

    And thanks so much for all of the replies!!:thumb: :D :D I learn something new every day about pc security through this forum!
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Malware is doomed for sure now, theres simply too many ballisitic offensive resources they can't keep up with and more users have taken haven to those protections against whatever they can imagine let alone impliment against us.

    Not only that, but i been monitoring their cracking commercial products for months and for the first time in a long time, those sites are closed up shop finally :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.