What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    NoScript.

    and what's in the sig.

    i am the only one using this machine so there's no need for tons of protection.
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    how much is Spyshelter firewall?3 pcs?
     
  3. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    They'll give you a great deal to upgrade from SpyShelter Premium. It cost me $31 to upgrade 3pcs.
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    without upgrading and just buying for 3 computers
     
  5. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    According to their website it's $118.33usd for 3 pcs.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    woooooooooo0000000000000000000000:D :D :D :D :D :D o_O :doubt: :argh:
     
  7. russland

    russland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    United States
    I am running W7 64bit on all 3 of my computers. I have used many different configerations over the years. I am currently using W7 Firewall, MSE v4 Beta, MBAM Pro (on demand scanning), and Hitman Pro 3.6
     
  8. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,868
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Chromium

    19.0.1075.0 (Developer Build 127650 Windows) :thumb:
     
  9. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,146
    19 is looking very good. ~10-20% faster Javascript and much improved GPU acceleration.
     
  10. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Speaking of acceleration, is there a way to fully disable it? I've used all possible command line flags to disable, even the ones I've seen mentioned at a Chromium blog article, but it's still kicking and alive. o_O The damn thing just refuses to die. It uses too much processing from time to time, going up to 80 to ~90.
     
  11. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,146
    Acceleration shouldn't use any CPU time, it's all GPU.

    But --blacklist-accelerated-compositing should work.
     
  12. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Well... not according to Chromium's own task manager? o_O And according to Process Hacker/Process Explorer as well.

    Instead of having --blacklist-accelerated-compositing, I have --disable-accelerated-compositing.

    In fact, when I open chrome://gpu, I see Accelerated compositing has been disabled, either via about:flags or command line..

    That's the flag, among others I looked for, those starting with --disable.

    I'll try the one you mentioned.
     
  13. gsarang

    gsarang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    56
    Anvi Smart Defender 1.0 RC2
    SpyShelter Personal Free 6.1
     
  14. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,146
    Maybe it's the software renderer using the GPU process or someothing, I'm not sure.
     
  15. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    added Request Policy to Firefox today, along with NoScript.
     
  16. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Trying ZoneAlarm Internet Security Free 10 beta
     
  17. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    active@ disk image (scheduled daily full image backups)

    9 on demand scanners run once a week (takes only a total of 1 hour to scan the SSD with all scanners)

    avast real-time (only file shield active, setup to scan exe and dll's)

    comodo firewall component only

    very very light setup, if malware is found at any point then the system is rolled back to prior the infection date. nothing has been unexpectedly detected to date.

    :thumb:
     
  18. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    Which scanners are you using?

    EDIT: OK, I found them in your signature :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2012
  19. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,039
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    removed Ikarus....now back to wsa....light and fast as always......
     
  20. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,039
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    how is it K?
     
  21. gsarang

    gsarang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    56
    Anvi Smart Defender 1.0 RC2
    COMODO Firewall 5.10
     
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Appguard (LockDown)
    EMET ( Maximum)
    MBAM PRO (Real Time)
    Online Armor Premium - Safer Browser - Advanced Mode File and registry shields - All Guards and shields on.
     
  23. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,338
    Location:
    USA
    Hehe. Ikarus must have been too sloppy for you my friend. I knew WSA would be back in your good graces :D
     
  24. mimuweb

    mimuweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Posts:
    70
    :rolleyes: :D
     
  25. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    It's been about a week with my current setup.

    Now I need suggestions for an office computer running Windows XP SP2 Professional that does not have internet connection. Just want to have the basic protection for it since lots of USB flash drives connects to it.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.