What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. ProrokX

    ProrokX Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    60
    That offer was the key reason I gave Zemana Antilogger a chance :D
     
  2. ingem64

    ingem64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Don´t you have the problem MSE with GeSWall?
    I have Windows XP and after installation of MSE the processor was 100% full permanently.

     
  3. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Added Windows Defender to my setup for HIPS-like functionality - my setup is lean and mean. :D
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    added ;) AppGuard 1.3;)
     
  5. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Feburary 05, 2010 - Updated , Added , Removed

    Windows 7 Home Premium (UAC: OFF, WD: OFF, DEP: ON)

    Network
    Two Linksys Routers (DD-WRT Firmware) in WDS Mode
    WEP 128-Bit Encryption & Wireless MAC Filtering Enabled
    SPI Firewall Enabled

    Resident
    Online Armor ++ 4.0.0.21 Beta (Paid)
    Sandboxie 3.44 (Paid)
    Winpatrol Plus 17.0.2010.0 (Paid)

    On-Demand
    Active@ Disk Image 3.3.4 (Paid)
    VMWare Workstation 7 (Paid)

    Browser, Immunization, Tweaks
    Firefox 3.6 (Ad-Block Plus, CustomizeGoogle, Better Privacy, TACO, WOT, ShowIP, TrackMeNot, Ghostery)
    KeyScrambler Personal 2.6.0.0 & RoboForm Pro 6.9.98 (IE & FF)
    Malware Patrol's Block List (via Hosts File)
    Bluetack Blocklists (Level 1,2,3 for P2P)
    Spybot Search & Destroy 1.6.2 (Full Immunization w/o Global Hooks)
    Spyware Blaster 4.2 (All Protection Enabled + Customblocking.txt)
    Vista Services Optimizer 1.2 Build 108 (Manual Tuneup)
    Ultimate Windows Tweaker 2.1 (Customized)
    SpeedGuide.net Vista TcpIp Patch 1.5
    RegRun Reanimator 6.7.6.75 (Disk Protection - Enabled)

    dja2k
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  6. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    I got interested in AppGuard to maybe test it again, but they don't have Opera included by default and that really puts me off. :doubt:
     
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    you can add it to be protected no problem;)
     
  8. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Of course, but seeing all those other browsers but not Opera still makes me uninterested. :p
     
  9. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    No problems so far.
    Maybe the issue is with Windows XP?

    BTW, that setup in my sig is for Windows 7 x64. MSE running in 32-bit mode.
     
  10. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,974
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Dropped Avira personal
    Add ( should I say re-added) A-squared 4.5 paid
     
  11. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Firewall:
    Linksys Router
    DefenseWall Personal Firewall 3.00 Beta 5

    Anti-Virus:
    Kaspersky Anti-Virus Personal 9.0.0.736 (a.b)
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.44

    HIPS/IDS:
    WinPatrol Plus 17.0.2010.0

    Resident on Demand Scanners:
    Mischel TrojanHunter 5.2 (987)
    Hitman Pro 3.5.4 Build 87
    F Secure BlackLight 2.2.1092 Beta
    Trend Micro Rootkit Buster 2.80.0.1077 Beta
    RootAlyzer 0.3.4.47
    ESET SysInspector 1.2.021.0
    Trend Micro HijackThis 2.0.2
     
  12. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Firewall: Dlink Router
    Main Computer: XP Pro SP3, MSE, Zemana, SAS Pro, Winpatrol, Returnil
    VM1: XP Pro SP3, Defenswall 3.0, Zemana, Drop changes on shutdown
    VM2: Win 2000, Defensewall 2.56, Processguard, Drop Changes on Shutdown
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    very soon i have to change my set up as prevx expire in 19 days:D
     
  14. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I am in the same boat. No money to renew it so I have been looking at other methods.
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    at least i have malware defender to back me up :p
     
  16. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I do most of my surfing on my XP Virtual Machine which has Defensewall for protection. It hasn't let me down yet and is pretty snappy to boot.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i know i am with you as i am my self have this champ in all the other pcs i own:thumb:
     
  18. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    New setup already!!! I switch almost as fast as Trjam.

    Firewall:
    Dlink Router
    Windows Firewall

    Main System Realtime:
    XP SP3
    MSE
    Zemana Antilogger
    Winpatrol Plus

    On Demand:
    Returnil 2008
    Sandboxie
    SAS Pro
    Microsoft Virtal Pc with XP & Win 2000 setups.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  19. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Playing around with PC Tools Antivirus on my test machine
     
  20. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Uninstalled PC Tools antivirus :p
     
  21. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,151
    i knew it when i saw your post that you would have soon uninstalled it. It is a very crappy AV in my opinion :thumbd:
     
  22. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    I had used it before on my test machine and it ran fine. This time it would not update, 99% cpu usage and it slowed everything down. First time I have ever installed an antivirus and uninstalled it the same hour :rolleyes:
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    what about norton antivirus?my younger brother gave a licence code to install and i did and it is very fast now;)
     
  24. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Lucky! you must have license for everything :p
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    kind of :D
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.