What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    cool;) now do we really need an antivirus/antispyware/firewall when using this wonderfull combo?:D
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    You can get the same solid results with ESS, and you know it.:cautious:
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    let me rephrase that my friend. I love SD but if you exclude just one file, any file, you have opened a hole and so yes, you better be ready to have a good AV that can handle it. SDs 64bit has been unstable for me of late.
     
  4. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Most likely not, but this is the place where everyone overly protects
    their PC :D
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    trjam exclude only my faborites and my documents :D also defensewall covers that hole(my documents)and both programs are pasword protected so if i saved something in my documents and try to open a file that wants to install and introduce or inject other stuff in system 32 or start up location will be deleted after reboot and it also will be untrusted from defensewall:D

    note:tjam you got that right Nod32 is a good antivirus :D very unique in it's field:)
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    my cpu runs at 2% now;) but with the skinless version of defensewall which i dont mind:D with this combo is only 3 procesess with only around 12 megs;)
     
  7. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I am using the same setup at the moment and really like it. :thumb:

    On the other hand I also like Shadow Defender with OA++ since anything bad saved to an excluded folder would be picked up by OA's HIPS and on execution AV scan. You can also set anything unknown to "Run Safer" in OA.

    Both combinations run very light.

    It's great to have so many good choices!
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    cool;) so with online armor/defensewall with shadow defender will be a killer combo:D
     
  9. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I have that combo running right now and I don't notice any slowdown at all. Complete overkill, I know.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    it looks graet to feel secure;)
     
  11. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Switched back to avast again avira really incompatible after its product update:mad:
     
  12. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    removed DW 2.56( some slowdown while downloading. Also my brother didnt like this.:doubt: .He asked me to remove DW:doubt: )

    Now
    REALTIME
    ESET 3.0.695
    MBAM PRO

    ONDEMAND

    HITMAN PRO (LICENSED)
    MALAWARE
    SANDBOXIE 3.42
     
  13. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    where is your Defense wall sig gone again ?:blink:
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    demoneye i have 3 pc and i have defensewall in my son's and in my wife's pc in my i try alot of software from time to time so defensewall in my pc on and off;)
     
  15. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    How many processes does Defensewall use,i can only see 2
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    it has 2 only
     
  17. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    I added Browser Defender to my setup.
     
  18. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    thanks,jmonge
     
  19. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    McAfee Virusscan Enterprise 8.7i
     
  20. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    1) Desktop:
    Windows XP Home
    DefenseWall Personal Firewall v3.00
    MBAM Pro

    2) Laptop:
    Windows XP Home
    DefenseWall Personal Firewall v3.00
    MBAM Pro

    3) Laptop:
    Vista 64 Home Premium
    VIPRE Premium with Firewall

    Browser: Firefox
    Router: NETGEAR WNDR3700
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    your welcome waters:thumb:
     
  22. moserw

    moserw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    Started using Avast 5 Beta a couple of days ago. It rocks! In addition got Comodo Firewall + HIPS.
     
  23. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Updated mine again Kaspersky PURE 9.0.0.185
     
  24. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    DefenseWall
    Shadow defender
     
  25. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Woooo
    Changed Avira for Kaspersky
    so now it's

    Kaspersky
    A-Squared
    Hitman Pro

    Returnil
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.