What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Basic configuration on all my pcs:
    Realtime: Avira Free, Prevx Edge, Online Armor Free
    OnDemand: MBAM, SAS, Spybot, a-squared Free, Clamwin portable

    Laptop (XP Pro SP2): Usage: "dirty" jobs
    Extras: Shadow Defender, Sandboxie
    Runs CIS (firewall only) instead of Online Armor Free as a firewall

    PC used as File Server mainly( Vista SP1 ):
    Runs Avast Home instead of Antivir free

    Dev Laptop ( Vista SP1 ):
    Runs additionally Threatfire

    Wife's PC ( Vista SP1 ):
    Runs also Threatfire and Spyware Terminator.

    HTPC ( Vista SP1 ):
    Runs additionally Threatfire

    Gaming PC ( Vista SP1 ):
    Does not have Prevx Edge

    Another PC ( XP Pro and Linux Mint):
    Uses CIS firewall instead of Online Armor
     
  2. _kronos_

    _kronos_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    Config1:

    Win Xp Pro SP3:
    Realtime:
    Limited User Account
    Software Restriction Policy
    Online Armor Free

    Other:
    Opera
    Firefox (+ WOT, NoScript, AdBlock PLus)
    Malwarebytes
    Superantispyware

    Config2:
    Same as before, the only difference is CIS in realtime, not OA:D

    Regards
     
  3. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    @kronos, very light, good-looking config :thumb:
     
  4. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Updated List March 11, 2009

    Vista Home Premium SP1 (UAC OFF\WD OFF)


    Resident
    Online Armor AV+ v3.1.0.34 Beta (Paid)*
    SUPERAntispyware 4.25.1014 (Paid)*
    Sandboxie 3.35.14 Beta (Paid)*
    Avira Antivir Personal v8

    On-Demand

    Shadow Defender 1.1.0.275
    VMWare Workstation 6.51 (XP SP3 Pro & Windows 7)

    Other
    Spybot Search & Destroy (Immunized)
    Spyware Blaster (Immunized)
    Vista Services Optimizer (Manual Tuneup)
    Ultimate Windows Tweaker (Customized)*

    dja2k
     
  5. demonon

    demonon Guest

    Vista Home Premium SP1. UAC and WD Off.
    Realtime:

    LUA with SuRun + SRP
    Eset Nod32 4.0 with heuristics and advanced heuristics for scans and real time scanning..
    Windows Firewall
    Behind a router with SPI capable firewall and OpenDNS as DNS server.

    On Demand:
    Shadow Defender
    A2 Anti-Malware
    SAS
    MBAM

    Backup Solutions:

    Shadowprotect and Syncback backing up on a external HD.
    Secunia PSI to check whether there are threats to watch out for.

    Browser:
    Firefox and occasionally K-Meleon.
    WOT, Noscript and Ad Muncher to improve security.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    in my wife's vista laptop removed avira free:)
    so now it is Prevx Edge+MalwareBytes Pro+SpyWare Blaster

    in my xp2 laptop removed A-Square AntiMalWare:)
    so now it is Prevx Edge+SandBoxie+SpyWare Blaster+WinPatrol Plus
     
  7. FloorMatt

    FloorMatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Realtime:
    Kaspersky Internet Security 2009
    UAC

    On-Demand:
    Malwarebytes
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    nice and easy set up:)
     
  9. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    jmonge nice but where is DW? :argh:
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    the best is reserve for a brand new pc;) :D :)very soon i will be buying a new pc:):)i guez my son will be enjoying it's benefits:)
     
  11. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Ah now i see :D :cool:
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    how can i forget or leave it alone when it is my favorite,very soon all my pc's will have it on active protecting us;) love it man can not live without it:)
     
  13. Solaris

    Solaris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    Waoouu; enthusiastic ! :)
     
  14. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    hehehe indeed i know what you mean :D :thumb:
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    :D ;) :D :)
     
  16. FloorMatt

    FloorMatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Yep :D I don't go to any dodgy websites and only use Firefox and Opera so I don't need much more than that.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    cool:)
     
  18. jrjroberk

    jrjroberk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    NAT/SPI Router
    Firefox 3 with Adblock Plus
    Sandboxie (Registered)
    Rollback 8.1 Pro

    Before I shut my PC down,
    I rollback to a Clean SnapShot
    created on the day I formatted it.

    -No Scanners; no Crazy HIPS

    <Light setup offering High Protection>
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    very smart set up:)
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    very smart set up:) do you have a firewall?
     
  21. demonon

    demonon Guest

    He does have a SPI capable router. All the inbound protection you will ever need.
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    man am i blind? i didnt see that:D
     
  23. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    just curious....why you need to rollback to clean snapshot before you do PC-shutdown?
     
  24. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im guessing its just to be safe, cuz maybe something did get in and was unnoticed at the time. thats my guess of why.
     
  25. jrjroberk

    jrjroberk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    In the -Extremely- RARE case that
    something penetrated my NAT/SPI Router and Sandboxie (Registered).
    It takes me about 10 seconds to Restore my System with Rollback Rx 8.1 Pro
    An AV, AS or AM scanner needs at least 15 minutes to check my system (Win XP Pro SP3).

    Since November 2007, AV, AS, and AM scanners have found -Nothing- But cookies...
    Rollback Rx 7 and 8 have been a milestone in my Security Setup.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.