What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Duxar

    Duxar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Germany
    Just changed from Windows Defender and Windows Firewall to Norton Security, works great so far. Very light on my System. :-*
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,446
    Location:
    Slovenia
    New setup for new year:

    Windows 7 x64
    with Standard User Account, Software Restriction Policies and Windows Firewall (inbound only)
    Sandboxie
    Freedome VPN
    uBlock Origin
    Macrium Reflect
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2016
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Emsisoft Anti-Malware
     
  4. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,145
    ZoneAlarm free ZAM Pro
    windows 7 64bit
     
  5. Sordid

    Sordid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Posts:
    235
    Not quite...

    FYI, extensions like Canvas Defender that modify <canvas> show up here under "HTML5 Canvas Protection":
    https://browserleaks.com/proxy

    So spoofing puts you in a much smaller detectable group than "blocking" or rather "read failure" which can occur for several common reasons that are much more likely encountered versus a rare user who actively spoofs data.

    Then the fact that Chrome doesn't even require a third-party extension makes using the flag switch a no-brainer.
     
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Should have added my dumb phone to my list. I never do banking online.
     
  7. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    USA
    Well, that is a good point I have to concede ... until I reach up and hit the red button on the toolbar. Bang! New identity (canvas noise hash) :)

    Well, if you wish to play "my browser is better than yours", then by all means do so. But if you use Chrome, you are already owned by Google :) :) :)

    Firefox is still a free and open source browser developed by the Mozilla foundation. Judging by the percentage of users, Chrome overtook Firefox about 5 years ago. Google is winning. I believe it's because of the rise of the smartphone and dumb users who either don't understand privacy, or are too complacent to care about it.

    If you don't like Firefox, at least use Chromium. It is the the open-source web browser project from which Google Chrome draws its source code.
     
  8. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Can you explain this, please? I use Chrome and switched after having used Firefox for many years.
     
  9. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    USA
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,446
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Most of those links are about Google's privacy concerns and not Chrome's. If you switch to Firefox they don't magically go away.
    You can disable privacy invading options in Chrome's advanced settings or switch to Chromium if you don't trust it.
    I doubt that Google backdoored their browser to get some more user data. They get plenty of it from internet itself - from users using all kind of browsers.
     
  11. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This is what I was hoping - Chrome isn't an open-door to my privacy, not that my life is exciting enough to interest anybody. I use Ublock and Trocker so should be safe.
     
  12. Sordid

    Sordid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Posts:
    235

    Your concession changes everything because your usage of CanvasD was based on something critical that turned out to be false: you CAN detect Canvas Defender. So your entire underlying point about blockers becoming part of a smaller traceable group applies more to you and regardless of you hitting a button. Furthermore, you temporarily leak unique traceable cross-data directly until you do manually re-spoof.

    Firefox? You'll need extensions and hence I did not suggest extensionless flags for Firefox that don't exist. Go figure. Meanwhile, there's CanvasBlocker; lots like RAS. Undetectable. Automatic. & No browser wars unless I bite.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/canvasblocker/
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/random-agent-spoofer/

    Chromium? The anti-canvas flag works on both Chrome and Chromium/ports; your point is not relevant to my advice and where I prefer NOT to play "my browser is better than yours". And FWIW, I used Chromium Stable to test Canvas Defender versus <disable-reading-from-canvas> with the latter being what I suggest for your setup if you use Chrome etc., but feel free to try those flags on Firefox in an attempt to be truly browser agnostic and illogical.
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  14. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    USA
    In the right hands, I believe Chrome or Firefox can be equally as secure (or private) as one wishes. It's not the tool, it's how you use it :)
     
  15. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,595
    • KIS 2017 (maximum settings),
      NOT supplemented by any other real-time stuff, such as HMP.A or MBAM

    • on demand scanner: EEK, ADWCleaner

    • O&O Shutup 10 (mainly privacy settings that don't render your computer unusable)
    • FF plug-ins: uBlock Origin, Quick Java, KIS plug-in
    • UAC highest settings
    • backup, backup, backup
    That's all, I think. Good enough for me.
     
  16. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    USA
    Good tip!!!
     
  17. robboman

    robboman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    holland
    Win-10

    - Avira Free
    - MBAE

    works fine :)
     
  18. On Christmas eve (I celebrated Sinter Klaas in stead of Santa Claus) I re-installed an old laptop (for some older relatives) with Vista and downloaded Firefox and noticed it has LOW-IL enabled by default. It is a great browser to run depreciated plug-ins like Flash and Silverlight (needed to watch TV on PC) :thumb:

    I managed to get GeSWall working with UAC enabled (using the geswall console in stead of the GUI program). Added Avast in Hardened Aggresive mode (they are always connected to internet) and blocked executions from removable drives through registry hack.

    Congratulations with LOW-IL to firefox users: I will stop making fool of Firefox on this security forum (well okay last one :D FF now has the same level of security as IE had in 2009)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 30, 2016
  19. Alkajak

    Alkajak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    125
    Any issues with EAM? Noticed you removed it.
     
  20. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,446
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Yes I've had minor incident, but don't know if it's caused by EAM. Admin account got corrupted and was replaced by temporary profile. I don't know if EAM was involved, but it happened few days after installation and never happened to me before. I decided to restore Macrium image that was one week old (before I installed EAM). Although I bought a licence I will use only EEK for the time being.
     
  21. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    UK
    I've had to uninstall EAM and reinstall KIS because of this issue. I've raised the problem in EAM's forum and direct with EmsiSoft support but no resolution. I know that stapp has had a similar issue and his solution is to log out of your profile and log back in. That works but it can be a PITA because sometimes it needs to be done 2 or 3 times.
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,722
    Location:
    UK
    faircot I don't get the corrupt profile issue now using the latest beta.

    (in case you didn't know, I am a she :))
     
  23. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,446
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thank you for info. I didn't check their forum so was not aware of this issue. Great to hear that it got sorted out in latest beta.
     
  24. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    UK
    Many thanks, Stapp. Sorry about your gender switch but my user name causes people to assume I'm female. My wife will attest that I've never been confused though.
     
  25. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    UK
    Just installed 12.2.0.7060 and, indeed, the profile issue seems to have been sorted.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.