What is your Pagefile Size?

Discussion in 'polls' started by berryracer, Jul 20, 2012.

?

What is your pagefile size?

  1. Default, Same size as my RAM

    43.9%
  2. 1024 Min/Max

    9.8%
  3. 1024 Min / 2048 Max

    2.4%
  4. Other, please mention

    34.1%
  5. Disabled

    9.8%
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Mine is 1024 Min/Max
     
  2. Disabled. I have 1 GB RAM and a dual-core CPU, so I use two compressed zram caches of 250 MB each as swap space.

    (I've also made use of zram on my ancient Thinkpad. 192 MB PC100 RAM with 128 MB zram swap, and no hard disk swap space at all, can run Abiword, Opera, and several Thunar and Terminal windows at once with plenty of room to spare. :) )

    BTW, if you're using Windows, apparently some form of compressed space in RAM is going to show up in Windows 8. Or so I've heard anyway.
     
  3. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    So why don't I see a "Disabled" vote in the poll? :rolleyes:
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    It's showing. Clear your browser cache.
     
  5. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Just cleared the cash and did a hard refresh CTRL + F5 and this is what I see:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Not showing for me. Except I just voted "Disabled" so it is - but that's my vote.

    I have no need for a swap partition. I have 8GB of RAM.
     
  7. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    ahh now it's showing....don't know why it took a while for it to show!

    I hate Firefox it always shows me old content of sites despite me having set it to always refresh in the about:config // command: browser.cache.check_doc_frequency Value= 1
     
  8. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Ahh so I am right in what I said, it wasn't showing for me either and what I just saw is YOUR vote Hungry Man

    Strange
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    Because Gullible Jones voted to "Other, please mention".
     
  10. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    I have a 1.56GB shared swap partition.
     
  11. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    SPP is correct. There is no technical problem with the poll. Since the Poll has the option selected to show who voted for what, just look for Gullible Jones name in the poll results. He posted Disabled, but, voted for "Other, please mention".
     
  12. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Ah ok, thanks for the clarifications. I was starting to doubt my cache settins in my browser LOL!

    I don't know why on earth would he vote other then say he posted Disabled LOL

    must be a mistake
     
  13. Because zram is swap space, just not on the hard disk. :)
     
  14. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Makes sense.
     
  15. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    So far on my newer W7 machine I'm letting system manage size, and everything seems fine. But I've got 8GB RAM.
    My XP box has 4GB RAM and for some reason I had page file set to 4605MB min/max.
    I just switched it back to letting Windows manage.
    I used to mess around with page file size when I was running XP with 1GB RAM.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I let the system manage the size.

    Bo
     
  17. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    What Bo said
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I have no idea what a pagefile is. :D :p
     
  19. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Virtual memory - Page files size used as if was ram.

    Mine is 1024 system managed.
     
  20. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    You say virtual memory and page file is the same. But System Information says Total Virtual Memory is 2GB and Page File Space is 2.38GB What am I missing Dave? :doubt:

    Also System Information says Total Physical Memory is 1024 MB and Available Physical Memory is 339.56 MB But available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB.

    If Virtual Memory is there to be used when Physical Memory is used up then why Virtual Memory is used slightly even when Physical Memory is left quite a bit?
     
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Default System Managed, which is 16GB with 16GB of RAM. I have plenty of hard drive space, no reason to mess with the defaults. I could see dropping it to 1 or 2 GB if I was short on disk space or using an SSD, but I am not so no reason to.
     
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    @ Iron Man.To be honest I am not that techie,From what I see on my system under virtual memory it says paging file is in a area on the disk that windows uses as ram that's all I know.

    Perhaps some one else can explain the technical part of it,because its confusing to me.
     
  23. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    LOL okay thanks anyway.
     
  24. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I am not a pen and paper guy but give me handtools and I usually can fix it. Cars - motorcycles -electronics - Firearms etc.Jack of all trades master of none.:D
     
  25. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    It depends where you're looking for pagefile size. Mine shows 6.3GB in the "Size" column of Windows explorer, but the file details say 5.99GB. Precise size number is 6,441,721,856 bytes. So don't be too hung up on the size of your pagefile. Different parts of Windows seems to use a different formula to shorten the real total byte size.
     
Loading...