What is wrong with update?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by WilliamP, Oct 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    My data base doesn't match what is on the web site and when I try to update it tells me I am up to date. It worked yesterday.
     
  2. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I went ahead and manually updated. Never had to do that before.
     
  3. Budman

    Budman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Posts:
    24
    Mine actually downgraded today when I hit update a second time today. I downloaded a new update.cfg and it brought me back up to the current update. You can find this at the DiamondCS site, under TDS3 updates.

    Buddy
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yeh, This happens occaisionally, as sometimes your ISP's transparent cache server is not always updated correctly, I had no problems yesterday but have experienced this nit in the past.
    You could also make sure that you have the latest update.cfg from here: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update

    HTH Pilli
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Update worked fine today . I guess it just got lazy yesterday.
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Glad it works now for you too!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.