What is blocking me from viewing this site fully?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by beethoven, Aug 31, 2016.

  1. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,041
    I am trying to use this site https://auspost.com.au/help/#/help_...r#articleNumber=000004037&title=no events yet by the postal service and get an error message as per screen shot. Some software, extension or AV is preventing this site from fully loading. I know the site works fine on a different pc in my home not loaded with protection features.
    I have the same issue in Chrome, FF, Palemoon and IE but browsers are configured/secured differently. In Chrome I am using Ublock Origin, in FF noscript, nothing in IE and still the error is across the spectrum. I checked my host file but auspost is not listed there. I am running NOD and MBAM but don't think they would block this site and there is no alert either. How are the top answers on that website created ? Am I missing some flash component or equivalent and that prevents the info to load?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,867
    Location:
    Australia
    I just visited with Chrome and disabled ScriptSafe and had no issue so I suggest it is Ublock Origin. I suspect NoScript would also block JavaScript in FF too so I suspect you would need to allow Aussie Post in NoScript.

    If you don't know how to use these tools why are you using them?
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,867
    Location:
    Australia
    I just got this message in Cyberfox:
     
  4. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,041
    Krusty, yes, that's the error message and I suspected both of these programs to suppress some function. But the things is that I already checked allowing the site (sorry, should have mentioned it) and it made no difference. In addition IE does not run either of these two good script blockers.
    I am using these as I they normally block stuff I want blocked and they do it well without affecting my browsing. For sites that rely on a special feature and that I trust, I allow them. For this postal site though I am not sure what is causing the issue.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,867
    Location:
    Australia
    Perhaps they are "having technical difficulties"?
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    Seems OK in loading....I have Ghostery to block tracking.

    ScreenShot_Aust Post _loading web page_01.gif
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,867
    Location:
    Australia
    I just got the above error using Microsoft Edge, so it sounds like an issue with their site to me.
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Beethoven, what I see here should apply at your end in Firefox and Palemoon if using NoScript. To get the link you posted looking as it looks in Tarnaks picture, you need to allow scripts to run from auspost.com.au and adobedtm.com. Here, if I dont allow those scripts, the site looks exactly like in the picture you posted. And to be able to perform functions in the website like creating an account, you also need to allow ajax.googleapis.com.

    If you cant get the site to be usable after allowing those scripts, I suggest you create a new Firefox profile and test the site with and without NoScript. There is nothing wrong with that site. :)

    Bo
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    753
    No problem for me with Firefox and ABP.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Beethoven, let me post a couple of pictures for you, look at NoScript menu.

    Site don't work.

    dont works.JPG

    And here it works.

    works.JPG

    Bo
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Ghostery blocks it, when Beacons are blocked, specifically beacon: "Adobe Dynamic Tag Management", otherwise it displays it fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,015
    Firefox and uBlock, too. :thumb:
     
  13. gorhill

    gorhill Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    746
    Location:
    Canada
    Using Fanboy's Enhanced Tracking List with uBO or any blocker will cause this issue. The page needs a script from adobetm.com to load, or else it breaks.
     
  14. Holysmoke

    Holysmoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    try a different dns server
     
  15. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,041
    Guys, thanks but I am still not any clearer.

    @bo - I am not really sure what you want to show me but I went so far to allow everything and it still did not work for me

    @gorhill - that's what I suspected but while I love your program and am running this on chrome, I left Firefox with NoScript. I just did a new test and removed ABP and NoScript from Firefox running no extension at all, clearing the cache and all history and still the result is the same.

    @Holysmoke - checked my pc and compared this to another pc without the issue on network. Yes, we did have different dns: the successful pc was using open dns and I must have configured mine previously to our isp. However upon changing mine to open dns, the issue persists
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    As you, I have Firefox and NoScript. What I was trying to show you is that I can reproduce the identical view of the webpage you linked. And in the second picture, by looking at the NoScript menu, if you are somewhat familiar with NoScript, it should be easy for you to tell that I allowed 3 scripts to run in that website. Two of them, (auspost.com.au and adobedtm.com) are required for your link to look proper. And the third script that I allowed (ajax.googleapis.com) is neccessay if you want to create an account and do other functions in that site.

    beethoven, that's an easy site. You say that even after Temporarily allowing all scripts the site still dont display properly. That can happen if you have one or more of the scripts that are required for the site to work included in your Untrusted/Blacklist. Thats because when you temporarily allow scripts, blacklisted sites don't run scripts unless you allow it yourself. Look in your Untrusted list. Perhaps you untrusted one of those scripts yourself without realizing what you were doing.

    If that's not the case, do as I suggested yesterday and create a new Firefox profile and test the site with and without NoScript. :)

    Bo
     
  17. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,015
    Luckily, I'm not using any Fanboy List with uBlock...;)
     
  18. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,041
    Thank you guys, finally worked it out. It was a case of too much overlapping protection. At the end the issue was with my host file (mvps) after all. I had previously checked this against austpost but after Bo's and gorhill's references to the specific other blocked components, I tested this by temporarily disabling the host file and then the site worked. I still run the hostfile despite already having no script and ublock O to cover IE which I only rarely use and is run without any extensions. But perhaps I should consider leaving this off for good.
     
Loading...