what is _instLSB.exe

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by TraCKs, Aug 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    Im new so i hope im posting in the right area! if not! sorry, ok ive noticed just recently in ZA and PG that theres a new program > _instLSB.exe thats showing up in both programs and for the life of me, i cant find out what it is. Can anyone shed light on it..Thankyou heaps... :)
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, TraCKs

    If you Google _instLSB.exe it goes a German [de] WinXP Software Web site, of which I can not understand.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes ive noticed that! weird hey!
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, TraCKs

    Very!, Have you install anything of that name, do a search of your system for it, sorry I can not be of more help.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    its in the prefetch folder i have a idea it might have something to do with a antispyware or trojan program! . ive scanned with adaware/ S&D/Ewido/pest patrol/ you name ive used it.. thinking that if it was a nasty 1 of them would of picked it up :p , i just hate seeing a program that i hadnt seemed to of noticed before, and especially this cause it has a underscore at the beginning od its name....
     
  6. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi,

    Older versions of InstallShield installer use a filename similar to that format _instXXX.exe. It could be a different installer, but I would say its a temp file that has got there from running an installer in Learning Mode. You should remove these from the protection and security lists

    If you can't find the file on your machine, then thats almost certainly the reason :)
     
  7. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Prefetch folder ? that would be the .PF version which is not actually of any use at all... Windows created the .PF one when you ran the installer file :)
     
  8. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    yes gavin it was a temp file... would it be ok to remove it from prefetch folder as well... :) when i checked it out in the prefetch folder it was _instLSB.exe-346ABB47.pf

    oops thanks mate i posted this before i seen ur above post... :p
     
  9. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    Don't be concerned with the Prefetch folder. Prefetch does it's thing about every 3 days. (unless you run something like SETI)
     
  10. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    im sure ken, in another forum i seen advice given to someone about deleting everything in there prefetch folder! in relation to another problem, would that of been right? Or could that cause havock.
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    it wont cause havoc, people just think its improves performance.
     
  12. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, TraCKs

    CCleaner will clean old not need Prefetch files for you along with other rubbish. [on each restart if set to].
    CCleaner

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  13. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    You know TheQuest, that ive got CCleaner but i didnt have it set to run on each restart, but i now changed it to run on each restart...Hey id like to thank all you ppl for helping me solve this prob! its great when ppl help each other.... :)
     
  14. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, TraCKs

    Glad to see alls fine now, Mate :D , [Mate having now been made official way to address someone in Australia]

    Take Care.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.