What I need ?. A Dummie guide, please

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MBAnne, Jul 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MBAnne

    MBAnne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello !

    Can you tell me if is possible restore a .tib file stored on a PC in my local network ?. How I could do it and what software I need ?
    I have tried booting my PC with the TI CD but I don't see the network and I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

    Thanks
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What version and build of TI do you have?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Posting your computer specifications may also help (motherboard, chipset, network card/controller, etc.).

    Do you have a router or computer on your network that automatically assigns addresses (DHCP)? If not, then you'd have to manually setup the network settings in TI (assuming it recognizes your network card/chipset).

    Assuming everything is supported and working correctly, it is possible to restore an image from over a network. I've done it many times.
     
  4. MBAnne

    MBAnne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello!

    I use Acronis TI 9.1 and i haven't a router or computer on my network that automatically assigns addresses.

    How I could set manually the network settings in TI?.



    Thanks
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MBAnne,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    Please see chapter 7.1.1 "Network settings in rescue mode" of the respective User's Guide for detailed instructions.

    If the issue persists, please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the problem persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, remove the "quiet" parameter and wait for # prompt to appear;
    - Insert a diskette in a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands;

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    cat /proc/net/dev > mntdir/net.txt
    asamba dhcp -n > asa_dhcp.txt
    asamba masters > asa_mast.txt
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    - Collect the net.txt, asa_dhcp.txt, asa_mast.txt and sysinfo.txt files from the diskette.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of the network card you use.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Can you please describe how your network is setup?
    How many computers?
    Are you using a hub or a switch?
    Are you sharing an internet connection? If so, how is it connected?
    Are network addresses manually assigned?

    ---

    When booted from the cd into the Full mode of TI, select the Tools menu and then Options. The network settings should be listed under the card (if it's detected). If you need to manually set the settings, then uncheck the "Auto configuration" checkbox.
    ti_full_networkoptions.jpg
     
  7. MBAnne

    MBAnne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Oops!

    Sorry. I'm a stupid. I was not trying with the lastest build.

    thanks to all for your answer
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Well, he may not have needed to know how to set the IP on the Recovery CD, but I had never noticed this. So, thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.