What have I done wrong?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Blackspear, Jul 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    After placing a new Image on my Wife’s system I then installed the usual software and made a Snapshot, froze that. However, now if I place something on the desktop and reboot, the item/folder is still there.

    So hence the title; "What have I done wrong?".

    Cheers :D
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Although this seems unlikely, I'll go ahead and ask what is, to me, the obvious question: Have you perhaps "anchored" the desktop folder or one of it's parents/"ancestors" ?

    just kicking off the process of elimination.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, haven't done that.

    Also same situation if I place a folder in the C Drive, upon reboot it's still there.

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Hmmmm... I only recently tried freeze for a few days and then deactivated it so I'm not intimately familiar with what can go wrong.

    Perhaps someone with more experience using freeze can offer an idea.

    However, if it comes to it, Raxco support can be fairly responsive although I'm not sure how accessible they are for you Blackspear.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    IF you need a direct email link we can PM one to you.

    Pete
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    here is a really stupid question, are you running the frozen snapshot as active, or the primary??
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Let me boot up that PC and have a look :blink: :D I just knew I shouldn't have shut it down :blink: :D
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    The Primary Snapshot is Frozen (well that's what it's supposed to be) but not working as such.

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Blackspear, where is the Freeze being kept, I don't see it. o_O

    Acadia
     
  10. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    It's marked by the blue icon next to Primary.
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    That screen looks very normal and the blue star indicates a FROZEN snapshot and there is only ONE blue star possible.
    The green arrow indicates that it's the ACTIVE snapshot and there is only ONE green arrow possible.
    The slightest change in that snapshot will be undone during the next reboot.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2006
  12. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Hmmmm, in my FirstDefense, yes, I see the blue star on my Primary, but I can also see the Freeze itself on my other hard drive. o_O

    Acadia
     
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Blackspear, maybe you froze the Primary WITHOUT creating the Freeze backup!

    Acadia
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    In his screen shot Preboot is disabled. Is that normal for freezing?
     
  15. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I just created a frozen snapshot and drag an dropped the folder "My Music" on my desktop, which created an icon "My Music" on my desktop
    I rebooted in the frozen snapshot and the icon "My Music" was gone, which means that the frozen snapshot works.

    If your computer boots in a frozen snapshot the "Welcome" screen is displayed alot longer than you boot in a normal snapshot.
    So this is an indication to see that the frozen snapshot works.
    You also have to check that the "Freeze Storage.arx" has been created.
    You can create your own folder and file-name for the freeze storage when you click on Tools / Options / Freeze.
    This way you can move the freeze storage to another partition in order to save space on your system partition [C:]
     
  16. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    NO!

    Acadia
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2006
  17. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Yes THAT IS THE REASON why the freezing doesn't work.
    I've tested this and the icon "My Music" was still there.
    I wonder why the Pre-boot was disabled, I never disable/enable the Preboot screen for any reason.
     
  18. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Bingo, don't know how it was changed, but I have changed it back and everything is now normal :blink: :D

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Hi Blackspear

    Glad you have it resolved.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.