What Firefox setting must I change?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by jayzzz, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I get the attached message when I try to use some editing features while composing messages here at Wilders in the [WYSIWYG mode] using Firefox. I was able to do those things with IE, but there is no equivalent of a Trusted Zone.* I can do the colours, sizes & fonts, bolds, underlines & italics but can't cut or paste w/o going to the tools above the window.

    I've enabled Wilders to do everything I can find in Firefox Tools/Options, and have the two Java-related boxes checked. Looks like I may need to do something in about:config, which I used to tweak it a bit with suggestions posted in a "reputable forum." However, I don't know what setting to tweak for this. ALSO...I've noticed that some folks are able to insert smileys w/o attaching them separately. I can't, but would like to be able to.

    Any suggestions will be appreciated.:)

    *Actually, I use the Intranet Zone, custom configured, for sites that are trusted enough to want to format text I input, but not needing all permissions M$N requires to use their site for updates.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    I am posting this using wysiwyg using Firefox and not getting that error message.

    What settings did you change?

    BeetleBoss can help you with those smilies!
     
  3. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Not sure those tweaks would cause your problem. Do your options for javascript look like those in the screenshot? Also, have you checked your firewall settings?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Yes, exactly...but in red! ;)

    I haven't checked the firewall...wouldn't know what I was looking for. I think the next paragraph has relevant info that gets SPF off the potential hook.

    I came back to add that I just posted in the ePrompter forum, and I can do the things there I can't do here. That site doesn't have the same permissions in Firefox that Wilders has, so... :doubt:

    (I wonder where my email notification of your reply at 1:49 pm, PST, is? o_O )
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    What version of Firefox are you running? If 1.0, just installover the top and see if that helps. Leave the settings in about:config to the default values for awhile.

    Other than that, check your options in your control panel here.

    I'm not familiar with Sygate so I am not sure what it may be blocking.
     
  7. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    By that, you mean install without uninstalling first, right? Yes, it's 1.0. If so, I'll try it. Something may have somehow become corrupted.

    If Sygate was blocking, it would've blocked for the ePrompter forum, too. At least, that's what non-computer logic tells me.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you looked at all your options here to make sure they are what you want?

    All the problems with Firefox here have been related to firewalls, proxies or settings.

    Did yours just all of a sudden quit or has it always done this?

    One more thing you can try is safe mode for Firefox. Start, Mozilla Firefox, safe mode. This mode disables any extensions you may have downloaded.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2005
  9. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    All my options here are as they should be.

    I just started using Firefox in early December, and don't think I posted here until January using it. It's been like this in Firefox since then.

    Try WHAT in safe mode? Safe mode is one of the things I've not yet learned how to use. My computer education has come on a need-to-know basis with experience. :oops: I don't enjoy technical reading unless I'm doing something hands-on...and get in trouble when I read and decide what to do without advice from someone who actually knows.

    For SOME reason, I'm not getting notifications in this thread, though I am with others I'm currently subscribed to...wonder what that's about...:doubt:
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Firefox safe mode just disables any extensions you may have added. If you haven't added any extensions, it won't help.

    Some process on your computer is preventing Wilders from working correctly.
    As I am using Firefox right this moment, it must be something else that is doing it.

    http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/faq

    http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/

    Not sure. I would make sure I was subscribed to the thread. :)
     
  11. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I'm in IE, now, and can edit in the window without resorting to the functions at the top of the page.

    I added the spell checker when I first installed it...but it doesn't catch mis-spelled words, so that's yet to be dealt with. I installed the Quick Time Player to see my daughter & son-in-law in eHarmony commercials w/o waiting for them on TV in early January.

    I'll see if I can find a place that tells me what I've added for sure so I can tell you, but will probably wait until morning to do it. I've got an impatient cat who thinks it's time for me to lie down with her.

    Do you think trying a new download would be worth the effort? And if so, should I uninstall first?
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Just want to add, don't be afraid of Firefox or of messing it up. It is the most forgiving app as far as removing or reinstalling. You won't break your computer.
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    If you have 1.0, I see no reason to download it again. If you go to start, Mozilla Firefox, you will see two modes

    I'm not in a hurry if you aren't. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Beyond reinstalling either over the current install or after uninstalling, I don't know what to DO with it...especially about this. I could cut & paste just fine with Firefox at the ePrompter forum, as I said. I can COPY here from the right-click options...
     
  15. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I'd best wait for tomorrow...I'm in the safe mode now, but see no difference! I wonder what configure file it's referring to!
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Sounds good to me. :)
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  18. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Will look. I put a screenshot of the message in the first post, when I started this thread. :D
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    The hurrier I go the behinder I get. :rolleyes: :blink:
     
  20. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    <laughing> Does the message give you any insight? Gosh...you must've thought I was trying to be mysterious about it! :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  22. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    The right-click options I can't get a screen snapshot of are different than what I get when I right-click on text I enter elsewhere. It's missing the Cut & Paste options. Those are the things I can't do in the composing window. I CAN do them from the top of the page...I guess it's Firefox that's doing those.

    These are my right click options here in Wilders when highlighting text while writing it:

    Copy
    Check Spelling (I added this, but it doesn't catch misspellings :()
    Search Web for "[highlighted text]"
    This Frame >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>opens to a lot of Frame-related choices*
    View Selection Source

    *I don't know what a Frame is. Right now, that's alright.;)
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  24. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    It sounds like it's something they're aware of...which means my system isn't corrupt anywhere. Perhaps I should live with it?

    My Firefox blocked the pop ups...why didn't yours, I wonder...o_O
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Actually, it was a popover. One of those newer type irritants.

    Look at the second link.


     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.