Weird Internet Speed Problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ftwynne59, Jan 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Hi all

    Would appreciate some advice.

    Up to Dec last year, had 2MB Tiscali Broadband.Recently upgraded to " up to 8MB" Line has been activated and the two small 'monitor' icons in the system tray (when I hover the mouse button over the icon) show between 5.6 and 6MB.I have a SAGEM modem.
    The problem is that a have ran numerous speed test and results give anywhere between 0.5 and 1MB !!
    Contacted Tiscali who advised the problem may lie with the computer..asked me to 'optomise'....basically clean out temp files etc (which I do regularly with CrapCleaner).Tiscali also advised to shut down Zonealarm while running the test....did this...same result....shut down all my other apps (Boclean. KAV7, PrevX2, Cookiewall)...same result.
    Tiscali then advise I contact the computer supplier with the proble....basically saying that I am receiving the correct speed and it apperas the computer is the problem.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.o_O

    Regards
    Terry
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,736
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Terry,

    You might get BT to check your lines and connections for any problems.
     
  3. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Know anyone with a laptop who can pop by and connect to see if they get better speed, this would likely rule out computer prob. Personally I suspect your provider is yanking your chain. The "Oh it must be your computer sir" trick is always worth a try.
     
  4. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Could it be a case of getting your "bits" and "bytes" mixed up?
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  6. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Thanks for all your replies folks....will heed your advice and comments....need to do some more investigations methinks.The laptop from a friend looks promising. I'll be back !!;)

    Cheers

    Terry
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  8. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Before you go-do this test to check that your connection is optimised

    TEST.
     
  9. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Brian,

    I think 20 secs is a bit optimistic where 8 mbps is the max speed and the actual achievable speed may be 6 mbps if he is lucky
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hairy Coo,

    Only a little optimistic. I'm on BigPond 8 Mbps and it just took me 24 seconds. I'm sure I've had around 20 seconds in the past. But you are correct. 8 Mbps is the maximum.
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Well just to throw my two cents in also. I am on Cableone at 3mb and it took me 23 seconds to grab this file.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    bigc

    wow-you are unpingable!Good connection:thumb:
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    bigc73542,

    Did you download the 20 MB file in 23 seconds?

    Strange. Your transfer rate is 44 kb/sec. Mine is 790 kb/sec.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hairy Coo,

    I must have been dreaming. I shouldn't get 20 seconds.
     
  15. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Seems a reasonable time for you-my actual speed is also around 8mbps and it did take 21 seconds approx.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    When I first got 8 Mbps from BigPond I could only get 4 Mbps. I had one of the original Alcatel modems which I later found only supported the slower speed. I bought a Linksys modem/router and my speed doubled.

    For those who are confused, 8 Mbps= 8000 Kbps= 1000 KBytes/sec. But with overhead, 800 KBytes/sec is more realistic.
     
  17. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i use tiscali too, they are total clueless morons!!! last year one of their forum support people wrote a huge post saying how all the customers normally didn't understand networks. that would have been OK, but, at the same time their DNS had completely stopped working. i wrote a howto showing how to fix it and the forum mods hid my posts from anyone who isn't logged in to the forum, and you can only login if you have a tiscali email address :rolleyes:

    their MO is to point in every direction saying that's where the problem is forgetting to point to themselves :rolleyes:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.