Webroot SecureAnywhere Discussion & Update Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Triple Helix, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. geekatlarge

    geekatlarge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    Searching for $Windows.~BT folders
    Thanks for that. I am wrong often. My wife points this out to me with astounding frequency. Next time I think a security product failed, I will copy the logs and ask more questions. Lesson learned.

    Looking at the logs from the AV I installed, there were 151 detections on the first workstation, 186 on the second. This after cleaning both with AdwCleaner, JRT and a set of standalone removers. The first workstation had more like 300 total detections including the pre-scan cleaners. Nothing found pre-scanning the second one as nothing was active, it was all in the old Windows install. Most of the detections were Conduit/CrossRider/Yontoo/InstallIQ type stuff on both, but a few were significant. I removed an active Theola.F/Mebroot plugin from Chrome on the first workstation before running the scans. Chrome went, too. The second had remote control software, phony Flash player installers and a bunch of Java exploits along with numerous outdated JRE installs in the old Windows folder.

    I can't believe the previous "tech" pulled the astonishingly stupid stunt of cloning a thoroughly infected install, not scanning it for malware, copying it to a desktop folder, then telling the customer to "move whatever you need, then delete it". He even changed the folder icon to his own logo.

    All righty then. Back to regularly scheduled programming. Thanks again.
     
  2. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    Thanks for the follow up....well, it might be that "techs" first rodeo, as we say here in Texas. This is good info and thanks for taking the time...I know a few others will be glad to see your post tonight or tomorrow. And BTW, my wife points that out about me as well...maybe it's them! Tnx RR
     
  3. geekatlarge

    geekatlarge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    Searching for $Windows.~BT folders
    The other guy has been in business longer than me. I'm in a relatively rural area, he's in a small city. He lost a good customer over this. They are a fair distance outside of my service area, but I'm going to continue to take care of them. Including basic security training and on-site, air gapped system imaging for ransomware protection (a.k.a. external HDD's with scheduled backups), among other things.

    And RR, good to hear you have a similar situation with your wife. I know mine's right almost all the time when she points out that I'm wrong. I'm finally getting better at admitting it. It never kills me. I almost always learn something. I still don't LIKE admitting it, though! Thanks, The Geek
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    been in business for a LONG time and you have no idea how many times we see techs do STUPID things like this. its just incredible these guys can stay in business
     
  5. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    804
    Anyone here using foobar2000 for music streaming? I'm having trouble listening to streams with WebFilter driver enabled. If I disable the WebFilter via Firewall settings it's working normally. Using the latest .65 beta on Win10 RTM 32bit.
    foobar displays "Unable to open item for playback (Invalid data, full line expected): <my url>" error when attempting to play.
     
  6. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    I have the same problem with Foobar + web filtering driver + .65 beta on Win 8.1 x64.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you please Submit a Support ticket and they can look into it for you.

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  8. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    804
    Just curious, does your streaming url contain a larger string of characters (account passcode etc.)? I don't seem to have problems streaming from other websites that don't use accounts/have short playback urls.

    Submitted.
     
  9. mefi

    mefi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    QUESTION - new to forum

    I am in the process of choosing an anti-virus software for my new laptop. Webroots is on my short list (along with Avira as a free package) and bitdefender.

    I do not like the browser add-ons. If I do not use it, will I still be protected? I DESPISE browser add-ons.

    Thank you!!!
     
  10. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,232
    Location:
    USA
    I don't have the WSA's browser add-on enabled and I still find it's protection excellent (but then again, I usually run my browser sandboxed).
     
  11. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    779
    Yes you will. I use WSA without add-ons too, and have been for a long time. Actually there's two add-ons, one is for filtering the search results on Google, Bing and Yahoo and the other is the password manager. I disabled the former but use the latter.
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    I was just about to go to bed, when WSA updated to v9.0.1.131....I suppose it is a beta. ;)
     
  13. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Tarnak, mine just updated as well, BETA for sure
    thank you
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Hi Gordon,

    I just woke up a short time ago, And, while a asleep, that old gatekeeper, SSM picked up the update that came through at 4:00 am. Which I allowed hours later. Now at v9.01.32. I guess another beta? ,,,,or release?

    ScreenShot_WSA_v9.0.1.32_01.gif
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes WSA will still protect you quite well as all the other shields will continue to protect you! But they are working on a new Web Filter that we Beta testers are testing for the last few months and IMO it's doing much better!

    Thanks,

    Daniel :)
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    It just updated to v9.0.1.33 ...Still beta?
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Thanks Daniel! You might want to edit your post as to the current version number! ;)
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Doh! Thanks Buddy! :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  20. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    It is possible to clear the scan log without reinstalling?
    WSA's scan log is to big, something goes wrong with creating or opening afterwards, because I wanted to report some Untrusted processes, but it doesn't show anything newer than 2014, and the log file takes a long time to open, tried it with multiple programs.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    Do we know if WSA officially supports Windows 10 yet? The upgrade roll out begins in seven days and I'm trying to get my ducks in a row.:cool:
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes you can just delete this file and it will create a new one!

    Daniel ;)

    2015-07-22_11-21-37.png
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes with v9.0.0.64 and onwards so no need to uninstall WSA before upgrade as we did with all the previews except Win 10 Build 10240 which installed perfectly!

    Thanks,

    Daniel :)
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, I appreciate the confirmation; one less thing to worry about (it's going to get exciting in the forums when the 10 upgrade starts).
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Beta v9.0.1.35 is now out to Beta Testers.

    Thanks,

    Daniel :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.