Webroot downgrade

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by TechElder, Oct 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TechElder

    TechElder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    Greetings--
    I currently have a desktop with Webroot Secure Anywhere Beta 8.0.2.20 installed, and a netbook with Webroot Secure Anywhere 8.0.2.14 with 139 days left on current subscription. I recently purchased 2 Webroot Secure Anywhere 2012 AV to replace on each machine. I determined that I do not need all the bells and whistles of the current programs.

    My question--Can I salvage the remaining 139 days upon activating the AV only? Also, am I correct in presuming the 2012 versions will upgrade to the current versions upon activation?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's best if you contact the Webroot Consumer Sales Department and they would be happy to help you! http://www.webroot.com/En_US/about-contactus.html

    TH
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    If you can get the "AV only"
    please post it
    I would like it too
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The lowest SKU now includes firewall and Identity Shield (in just "AV only"). You can leave them on their defaults and it won't have any additional overhead than the AV standalone product which existed previously.
     
  5. TechElder

    TechElder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    Need some help!!

    Had SecureAnywhere Beta 8.0.2.27 installed on my desktop.

    I removed the beta and installed SecureAnywhere AV2012. After installation, the software updated to 8.0.2.27. I purchased 2 copies from Amazon, the other for my laptop when current version expires. When I click on the My Account tab it shows "Not Activated" and the Time Remaining it shows "Need to Activate" The keycode shown is the one I entered when I installed the AV, and will not accept a re-enter. All functions of the software appear to be working.

    I rebooted. No change.
     
  6. Der Alte

    Der Alte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    SKU stands for ?
     
  7. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Tech Elder:
    Best to contact Support on that one so they can look at the status of things.




    A stock-keeping unit or SKU is a number or code used to identify each unique product or item for sale in a store or other business
     
  8. Der Alte

    Der Alte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    Thank you Techfox1976, coulden`t figure that out. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.