Web protection

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by ogy, Nov 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ogy

    ogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Posts:
    28
  2. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    No problems here, tried with Opera and IE 8 beta2.
    Perhaps it has something to do with your router's settings??
    I have mine with password enabled and as tight as possible, oh yes and I didn't exclude the router's address on ESS before logging in.

    here's some pics..
     

    Attached Files:

  3. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
  4. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    +1

    Doesn't matter; the router does matter (this is D-Link specific and cannot reproduce this with other routers' web GUI)
     
  5. ogy

    ogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Hello,
    tryed with all browsers(Opera, Maxton, Firefox, IE).
    If "active mode" is disabled, everything is ok.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,410
    Not all applications/websites work properply in active mode when whole files are first downloaded by the web scanner and just after that are passed to the application.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.