Web protection removed from AV in V5?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by sugarmonster, Jun 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sugarmonster

    sugarmonster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    I use NOD32 Anti Virus only (never had a need for the anti-spam / firewall in the smart security product).

    The advanced setup dialog in V4 had various options to control HTTP/HTTPS scanning. V5 RC says "Web and Email protection" enabled in the main screen but in the advanced options I see no options for web protocols, only email.

    Has HTTP scanning been removed from the AV product in V5, or is it still there but with no control?

    Marc.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Hi Marc! :)

    No it has not been removed, it's still there and should appear under the web-mail settings menu
    that you show in the pic.

    Did you do a clean install, or did you install the Beta over the old one?
    If you did install ontop, then you should really try a fresh install since that often solves this kind of problems.
     
  3. sugarmonster

    sugarmonster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    I did have a bit of a messed up installation - I originally downloaded the smart security V5 beta and installed that over the top of V4 AV. That started moaning at me about not having the right license so I downloaded V5 AV and installed that.

    I'll try uninstalling it, cleaning up and re-installing.

    Thanks for the reply, good to know it is (or at least should be) still there!
     
  4. sugarmonster

    sugarmonster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Just a quick post to confirm that uninstalling, rebooting and re-installing did the trick; protocol scanning options are now back in the advanced config :)

    Marc.
     
  5. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Yes its there
     

    Attached Files:

  6. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Great. A fresh install is always worth a try :thumb:
     
  7. Sincero

    Sincero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    Why, out of nowhere, stopped working for me here?
     

    Attached Files:

    • WTF.png
      WTF.png
      File size:
      77.1 KB
      Views:
      247
  8. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Well I would like to know if you are using any firewall program ?
    If yes which one? Try uninstalling both nod32 and that firewall and install nod32 alone and see if problem persists?

    thanks
    Ash
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.