Web Console Security Settings

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by blinking_spirit, Dec 12, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blinking_spirit

    blinking_spirit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Hi

    This refers to the various levels of security you can set on the web console.

    When clicking on the "?" icon it indicates the various slider settings in place should you choose Medium vs. High Protection.

    In the old WSA you could mimic these settings in Advanced Settings (playing around with the various sliders) - however with the new version this is no longer possible (to my understanding).

    So my question - finally - do the settings on the web console make any difference now?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Good question as most of those settings don't exist any more and have been simplified for the 2014 versions. But I have all mine set to User Configuration anyways.

    TH

    13-12-2013 8-22-37 PM.png

    13-12-2013 8-23-51 PM.png

    13-12-2013 8-26-21 PM.png
     
  3. blinking_spirit

    blinking_spirit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Thank TH - so I'm not losing my mind :rolleyes:

    The reason I'm pursuing this is I need to control a SOHO and would like to remotely make sure their settings are all the same rather than "assuming" it's the case with default settings. Further, should anything be running around I would like to increase these setting to "High" just in case.

    But given the new 2014 settings this seems like a moot affair now. o_O
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Indeed, the settings are not as relevant now with 2014. The defaults are very strong as-is so I suggest just leaving them there. Raising the settings can result in FPs which you may not want when managing systems.
     
  6. horseman

    horseman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Hove - UK
    It certainly seems due for updating - It actually also states: "Coming soon: Mac Security will be included in the SecureAnywhere website."

    Well currently "PC Security" already includes any Macs you have anyway so begs the question as to whether the statement infers a separate "Mac Security" will in future include any Macs?
    Hopefully it will also then include the remote features currently missing from Mac version (viz: User Config edit under discussion, Scan/Maliciuos file detail)? ;)
     
  7. blinking_spirit

    blinking_spirit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Thanks Joe.

    So you have basically addressed things - so if I increase the settings then things happen "under the hood" that we, using the GUI, cannot see then right? If that's the case, then all is swell!

    Realise the argument about FPs. Actually the "High" setting would be for me and the "Medium" for all other PCs under my control.
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We are in the process of adding more Mac functionality into the console. The "Coming soon" isn't accurate as the Mac clients are indeed already visible, but we'll be extending it to include a considerable amount of additional information/functionality.
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Exactly :thumb:
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    Since the web console is being worked on I would suggest making it easier to add new installs of WSA. After entering a new license keycode recently it took a while to figure out how to register it and get the PCs to show in the console. In fact why not add the PC to the console automatically when the new keycode is activated?
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It should indeed automatically add the PC to the keycode when you activate it (it will just take a few minutes). Were you seeing something different?
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    What I think happened the first time I clicked Access Web Console under My Account in the SecureAnywhere UI was a webpage opened saying that the keycode was not registered. The problem was it didn't give me an option to log into my existing account, only to create a new account. Unfortunately I can't replicate it at this point. It would have been helpful to receive a message saying that the PC would be added to the console automatically for an existing account if that's how it works.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  13. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    When you have an account already and it asks you to "Sign up an account", just enter the same account information and it links to the original account automatically after verifying that you know the credentials.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    That's good to know, but there's no way that's apparent.
     
  15. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Yeap, and normally, unless you always use a different e-mail, it should recognise you have already an account or refuse to create a new one with the same e-mail.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.