web av

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by Sjoeii, Apr 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    The web av only works for Internet Explorer. Can someone confirm?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    No . Works great with Firefox v2

    What have you tried in order to state that the HTTP scan works only for IE
     
  3. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    I put a http adress in my blacklist. IE blocked it and Opera didn't
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Oh , Opera ... What can we say about it ?! :D
     
  5. piktor

    piktor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Germany
    what can we say about those guys giving such comments? :p

    -piktor-
     
  6. bugsy_pal

    bugsy_pal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Opera is a great browser - let's hope that the web AV is working with it.

    I am finding that I am getting lots of unusual delays in IE7 when switching between tabs, scrolling windows etc. I think it's related to Eset Security Suite. However, page loading and general browsing seems generally as fast as ever.
     
  7. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Opera is a great Browser indeed.
    But I don't think we need a browser war over here.

    It blocks perfectly in Internet explorer en firefox.

    It would be nice to have a Eset screen say that it is blocked.;)
     
  8. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244

    What version of Opera are you using? ESS is blocking addresses in 9.10 here without any problems.



    I agree! :)
     
  9. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    no,i cant reproduce it. ess works great on opera
     
  10. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    tried it again and it is working with Oprea as well. Confirm
     
  11. doctor IT

    doctor IT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    I agree too. It truly works great on Opera, excepting when you access an infected site and it starts to warn you for about 5 times that the connection with that site has been terminated. (Or it asks you again for 5 times what would you like to do).
     
  12. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    yes it warns me about 5 times :D that annoying....
     
  13. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Same here...
     
  14. shaunwang

    shaunwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    94
    Gosh irriating warns, this reminds me of v2.0 too which can warn you about 2 to 3 times......... when u access an infected website or when the downloads have a trojan in it. :(
     
  15. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    The warnings are hanging indeed. Can't get it to close. even when I go to another website it is still on.

    Must be a minor bug.
     
  16. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I don't think this is a bug but the malware has few attempts to be downloaded and it blocks it more than once because of more attempts.

    I found a bug in the HTTP scanner connected to blocking infections. Sent it to ESET
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.