Want to restore Acronis backup to a new HDD...!

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by pinso, Apr 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Hello, i have a question, i have made a backup of my c drive containing the system partiton of 200mb and the OS itself containing Win7 Pro i.e.,70 GB. I want to add another primary HDD to my PC later, the size being 320 GB, i will partition it 100BG for C drive and the reamaining as logical. SO i want to restore the 70GB backup also containing the hidden System partition 200mb, so restoring would assign the default size of the backup of the previous HDD to the new drive HDD, i mean 70 GB backup restored to 100 GB C drive primary partition would be 100 GB or 70 GB ,i want to know this because my MAK activation key is running its course and all i can think of is the backup to restore.

    I am using Acronis 2012, do anyone know what would be the default size of the new HDD if i restore the previous backup of 70 GB
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    pinso,

    Can you post a screenshot of Disk Management? That will be most helpful.
     
  3. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Backup.png
    Untitled.png

    Hope this picture would clear things up....
    C:OS is the present drive containing Win7 Pro their is also D: with volume label Win7, please do not mistake it. Actually i had Winxp on C:, just deleted/formatted and installed Win7, just to make a backup by from the default WinImage Creator and also from Acronis 2012, their are two images in case one fails. That image i want to restore it to a new HDD containing 100GB space, now would restoring leave the default size to say 100 GB or would it bring down to the original 70 GB created from smaller/older partition. :doubt: :doubt: :doubt:
     
  4. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    Hi pinso :)

    If I am reading this properly, at least using Acronis to restore an image to 100GB HDD space, upon restore you should be offered to extend or resize restored partition as you go through the restore steps, otherwise, if your C partition is 70.22GB, it will be restored exactly same size on the 100GB HDD unless you tell Acronis to resize after restore.

    I would wait also to see what Brian has to add to this, as he is so very helpful with these details :)

    Most image apps allow for resizing before the actual restore. Also, you can use any good partition manager software to resize after restore such as Partition Wizard or G-parted if you so choose to fill up the actual 100GB space. I hope I understood you properly, and that this helps in some way. :)

    Jim
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  5. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Hi Jim, u understood me correctly,:D
    hmmm really i never knew the restore steps would offer users to extend or resize the partition, now that would be a good feature , defeating the use for G-Parted. I just wanted to know that much.:D
    I am assuming you have done this before,,,

    Yeah i too am waiting for Brian's reply, i just want him to seal the deal.:blink:
    It would have been alright if my shitty bro hadn't messed my HDD, corrupting the drive at sector level (sector problems means HDD slowly crumbling to death, third party software will only delay that time). I have no choice but to buy a newew HDD.:)
     
  6. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    Good to hear I understood you correctly pinso :) Yes, many imaging apps do allow for partition resize upon restore if the destination space is larger than the partition you imaged. I am assuming Acronis allows this as I have not used that in years as a main imaging app, but most do allow for it depending upon destination space, etc. Macrium also offers this, IFW, etc. I use Terabyte and Macrium for the most part and both offer the option to resize upon restore if space is available. :)

    This feature is for those times of replacing the HDD with a larger one or if one has resized an existing partition larger than the specs within an image taken before a partition resize. I have restored many images over the years but not to larger destinations, but the feature should be straight forward. The imaging app should see the destination is different in size than the source...and offer a resize if you choose. :)

    Sorry to hear about your HDD sector problem. I am sure your brother was trying to help, but sometimes things do not work as one hoped. Sounds like it is time to restore to a different drive. I hope all goes well for you! It should be a pretty straight forward restore and resize from what I read if you are using Acronis :)

    I am sure Brian will seal the deal with helpful details. He is a wonderful asset to Wilders and very kind to offer his expertise. He has helped me understand a lot of things regarding disk imaging and Terabyte products. IFL is my choice with Macrium WinPE next as I like doing cold images, but Terabyte products although can be complicated with their many features, they are some of the best most flexible offerings out there in my opinion and truly fair priced along with getting many free updates. Hard to beat :)

    Have a good day!

    Jim
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  7. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Thank you for replying Jim:) , i really need to restore to a newer HDD, sad to say it wasn't even a year old. But they say too many cook spoils the soup, and i know my bro he is a stubborn guy who wouldn't accept his mistake (has a rock hard ego).

    I too have restored a lot of images lately, when i had xp i was content with Paragon,Clonezilla, then shifted to IFD, then Drive snapshot, then i found ImageX (for free) which works wonderfully with Winxp, now i am dual booting with Win7. Although i would use ImageX for Winxp and Acronis for Win7. These two are my choice, i havn't tried IFL: must be good, coming from you. I had a problem once with Macrium, may be it was the BartePe plugin (never tried it on WinPe), it must have been wrongly configured. So i gave up the use of BartePE, now with the advent of having a pendrive boot before system startup, their seems to be a lot of choices out their if one explores.

    After getting a new HDD ,i'll try my hand on Terabyte IFW and IFL, no harm in trying. It looks professional and feels like a backup tool ( lite and functional: like it should be ), when their area a lot of bloatware's claiming the same thing.
    I never make a backup from within windows and mostly make file based backups (just for these kind of case's), i always use bootable recovery media mostly pendrives.

    Anyways most of my queries is answered, thanks for clearing things up,and sharing your knowledge, my horizon just widened a little bit. :D

    Have a nice day to you too! :)
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    pinso,

    I agree with Jim's assessment. The Win7 image will restore as a 70 GB partition on the new HD by default. But during the restore True Image will give you the option to resize the partition larger or smaller.

    Does this answer your question?
     
  9. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Hello, i forgot to ask how would a Win backup would perform when restoring to a new HDD: you see i had made a backup of Win7 pro by the default Win7 Backup Image, so after restoring to a new HDD, do i need to make the system partition, before or would the Windows default Image handler be able to partition the new HDD as well, or is it required to perform manually then restore it by using the Recovery Dic, we didn't talk about this. o_O?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.