vulnerable Version?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by rebelscum0000, Feb 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rebelscum0000

    rebelscum0000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I have not time to get the latest version of my AV Eset Nod32, still running V. 4.2.40.0 Am I vulnerable?

    No matter If I have all the following arsenal up-to-date?
    If yes why?

    REAL-TIME : Outpost Firewall Pro LIFETIME
    LICENSE, NOD 32, Shadow Defender,
    Sandboxie Paid , Prevx 3.0, Hitman Pro,
    SpywareBlaster
    ON-DEMAND: MBAM Pro, SAS Pro Real Time Protection
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    You are not at risk but are urged to update to the latest version as soon as poosible via the ESET Download Centre, or via your Reseller

    Export your settings, uninstall, install the latest build and Re-import your settings. Should take all of 30 minutes.

    All the infomation you would need is at this Link
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  3. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
  4. xMarkx

    xMarkx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    447
    Hello,

    Unless there is a specific bug fix or product addition that you need (see Thankful's link), or unless you are having general problems with ESET NOD32 Antivirus and want to try a newer build to see if the issues go away, there is no need to update to the latest build. If a whole new version is released (eg: 3.0 --> 4.0 or 4.0 --> 4.2) then I would recommend upgrading to get the latest technologies that protect you against malware and improve performance and the user interface.

    Regards,

    Mark
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    If we talked bout security software, then we have to use the latest version...unless your system is so old and couldn't carry on running it. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.