VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://voodooforums.com/forums/topic/voodooshield-5-50/
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,141
    Location:
    Hawaii
    In Smart mode, VS doesn't turn On when I use my Slimjet web browser (a Chrome clone) so I leave VS in Always On. Is there any solution so I can put VS into Smart mode & it will turn on with Slimjet?
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, but I'm not sure if it is available in the free version or only the Pro. While that browser is open go to Web Apps > along the bottom select "Auto Detect Additional Running Web Apps". You may have to skip a few non browser programs until you find Slimjet.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2019
  4. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    330
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    @JEAM You're better off scrapping the rule-making and just training VS for a couple of days.
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,141
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @Krusty -- 10Q to the nth! I just bought Pro & it worked just as you said it would.
     
  6. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Appreciate the tip! Maybe I'll just do that.

    Suppose, though, that some malware manages to get past the PC's other defenses while VS is in training mode: would that end up "training" VS to accept the malware?
     
  7. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    I never used training mode. I just delete my whitelist and give VS 1-2 days in Autopilot and then switch to "always on" or "smart". Autopilot only asks you if it realy wants an answer.
    Im too paranoid for "Training Mode" I guess :D
    Untitled - Copy.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2019
  8. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    330
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    @JEAM @Freki123 yes, Autpilot works fine for training purposes. Honestly, I don't know why VS still has training mode. :doubt:
     
  9. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    LOL, we think the same way!

    I've just put VS on Autopilot mode to see what happens.
     
  10. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Yeah, I'd rather have instead a straightforward option where you could simply add to the whitelist the program that you just clicked to allow for the fiftieth time.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: Great!
     
  12. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Stand Up For Your Country
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,141
    Location:
    Hawaii
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I sometimes use Training Mode when VS is a fresh install. It always blocks TOR browser, so I use Training Mode first time I open TOR. A couple of other programs get flagged too so I do the same with them.

    The rest of the time it is either in Smart Mode or Install Mode.
     
  15. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    895
    Hi @ Wilders/VoodooShield

    Using Win 10 1903

    My set up does not work correctly with the latest version, as under:
    https://voodooforums.com/forums/topic/voodooshield-5-50/

    The problem is that from a totally clean install of VS, and where you are offered the choice of more or less security vis a vis more or less pop ups, it fails to remember the choice. On every reboot it requires me to choose again.

    I reverted back to version 5.02 which works fine?

    Terry
     
  16. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    @TerryWood Remember VS 5.50 is a beta so bugs are always possible. I just try them and if they work good I keep them till the next stable/beta. If not I always got a macrium reflect backup :D
     
  17. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    707
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  19. Bertazzone

    Bertazzone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    330
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    I'll pass until release.
     
  20. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    783
    Dan gave me a lifetime pro license a while back.
     
  21. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,554
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    I wouldn't...v5.51 is as per usual humming on both my systems...did a clean install of the new beta having first also uminstalled WLC 1.04.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'll try the releases but I've had mixed results so far. Not a bad idea to wait.
     
  23. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    UK
    This was a disaster for me.

    I uninstalled 5.50 and then did the clean install of 5.51. I was then asked to register again but informed my license had expired which was strange because I had previously been installing every new version up to 5.50 with no license issues and my expiry date was always shown as some time in 2118. I then tried to register with the same email for a free license so I could at least start testing the new version again as the previous version would work fine for the first hour or so but would then hang up on continuous scanning of files in WLC resulting in a red icon even though my previous initial scan had shown all files as safe.

    However I was then informed that my email was indeed registered as a pro version which of course I knew even though it had now mysteriously expired and that to get a free license I would need to use a different email. I wasn't too happy about having to do this but I really wanted to try the new version to see if the WLC part was now fixed and would not get locked up with the continuous scanning.

    Then I discovered that most of the settings and WLC in the free version have been disabled. I then tried to register my pro license again but on clicking the confirmation button I got the same license expired message.

    To be honest... I was very disappointed but thought to myself... fine if that's the way it is I will simply uninstall the whole lot again and forget it which is what I have now done. I had enjoyed my time with all the developments of VS and very impressed with the way WLC had been integrated in the last two betas but I really can't be bothered with it anymore if a previously good long time license suddenly gets deactivated in this way.

    I do appreciate having been given the long time license previously that enabled my many years of testing VS but due to a change in my personal circumstances earlier this year I can't afford to purchase a license on a yearly subscription basis anymore so that's the reason I won't now be using VS in future.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,152
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I also found WLC would not stop scanning. I'll try newer versions as they are released but the betas aren't polished enough just yet.

    @zarzenz , is it possible you reached too many installations? Can I suggest going to https://voodooshield.com/account/login/ and deleting all devices then trying your license again?
     
  25. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    707
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't have that problem. What if you use the standalone WLC (beta) so that your files are know by its cloud?
    EDIT: Did you perform a clean install of VS 5.51 beta like Dan advised?
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2019
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.