VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    New York, USA
    :argh:
    So you actually allowed a False Positive?:'( I get so many popups with VS after reinstalling my system and, trying to install software I have to allow a lot of FP:isay:
     
  2. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    Hungary
    well it's VS, has a lot of false positives especially from the AI.
    Check VT score, check if it's signed, then based on where you got the file and how much you trust it, allow it.
     
  3. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Thanks the good to know. I appreciate that information. Always learning on here.:)
     
  4. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Canada
    deleted ( seems to upset some)
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Posts about that thread end here. PERIOD!!
     
  6. andi_cro

    andi_cro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    Croatia

    Attached Files:

  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Hi andi_cro

    The permission issue will need to be worked out over there. Nothing we can do here. But what took place over there IS NOT coming here.

    Pete
     
  8. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,803
    Location:
    localhost
    You do not have permission as the thread has been closed and removed. Lets move on... ;)
     
  9. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    Concerning the issue of re-registering in V4.09, voodooshield-token.json is again put under the temp file (the strange thing is there is another voodooshield-token.json in c:\programdata\voodooshield).

    The file in the temp is the one voodshield read?

    Once a temp file cleaner is run & wipes it out, user will need to re-register.

    Would someone kind enough to inform Dan (I don't have access to the other forum)?

    Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,559
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I have done so, but I have checked and mine is actually under C:\ProgramData\VoodooShield, but I still have the problem.
     
  11. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788

    I have edited my previous post, actually there are two voodooshield-token.json, one in temp & one in programdata/voodooshield.

    Do you also have two?

    Thanks.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,559
    Location:
    The etherlands
    No, not according to UltraSearch ...
     
  13. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    Thank you for the reply.

    Not sure why my system ended up having two? :(

    For my case, will need to re-register the next log-on after running file cleaner.
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,559
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Actually ran CCleaner last night, and haven't rebooted since (which is when I have to re-register). Maybe that is when the temp entry is created ... will check it out later.
     
  15. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    Please share your findings, thank you. :)

    If need to re-register, kindly advise whether there are two voodooshield-token.json, one in temp & one in programdata/voodooshield after registration.
     
  16. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    Thanks @paulderdash for reposting my problem in the other forum :)
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,559
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Yes, I can confirm there are two. One in programdata, and another in c:\users\xxxx\\appdata\local\temp\
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,429
    I don't know whether that I "allowed a False Positive" is correct? I like to think that I am discerning in my actions. :argh:
     
  19. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    New York, USA
    It seems for the last 3 reboots I have had to fill in my Registration information for VS today alone. (4.09b)

    Not sure why? Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  20. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Sorry all, it looks like this was already posted. (Re-registering VS issue)
     
  21. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    Thanks @paulderdash for the confirmation :), hopefully Dan would be able to identify the issue.
     
  22. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    For my case, will sure hit this issue after running file cleaner & a reboot.

    Hopefully Dan can iron it out in the next beta.
     
  23. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Deleted manually the token from c:\users\xxxx\\appdata\local\temp\. After running CCleaner I restarted the computer VS vorked fine.
    Correct me if I'm wrong, as VS started without the token in \appdata\local\temp\, the re- registrations issue I have most morning, should have nothing to do with CCleaner.
    Note: when I run CCleaner, before manual deleting, it did not delete the token file on appdata\local\temp\.
    Others may have others settings.

    Edit:
    Just copied the token to Program Data. Let's see how it goes.

    Just in case anybody wonder how I copied the token file if I did previously manually deleted.
    I restarted the computer once more and this time was requested for registration. After the re-registration the token file was installed on appdata temp again.

    Edit:
    Here how it did go:
    After cold start there it was Registration please...
    After registration token file installed in appdata\temp.
    Removed the previous file moved to Program Data, no need for a duplicate.
    From my errors and trials I deduct that CCleaner as nothing to do with this issue.
    Rest my case.
    Have a nice weekend folks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  24. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    788
    Thank you for sharing the findings :), will wait for comment from Dan at the other side.

    Perhaps it only affects some not all? I am running Webroot System Optimizer not CCleaner here.
     
  25. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    You are welcome.
    These are the joys of running betas:eek::D