VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That is really odd about Opera... I just installed it and it worked great. Please let me know if you have any other issues with it.

    Oh, what I mean by 4 modes is

    Disable Protection
    Training
    Smart
    Always ON

    Thank you!
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The latest Beta is working great no issues as I keep my system simple Win 7 x64. :cool:

    Daniel
     
  3. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Thanks Dan

    Don't think VS has an issue with Opera, it is just that the balloon pop up does not work so thought that there was an issue with it.

    Just tried another program and it gets blocked and the Icon flashes a couple of times, but no balloon. That is with all basic settings checked.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It works fine here: Capture26-07-2013-1.00.56 PM.jpg

    TH
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  6. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know!
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ohhhh, you know what it might be? For some reason Opera always wants to be on top of all of the other windows. VS does the same thing, but it is a tiny gadget, not a full screen program. I think that might be what is going on... they both want to be on top. I think that is the only browser that does that... there are very few programs that need to do that obviously. Thank you!
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  9. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Sorry Dan but that is not the problem. I minimised the screen and tried to install a program - no pop up - just the icon flashes. If I disable the Balloon in settings then the Voodoo screen pops up.

    It worked fine with 1.09 so not sure what the change is.

    I am fine to work without the Balloon - just reporting it as a possible bug.
     
  10. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Just gone back to 1.09 and the Balloon pop works. Just installed 1.09 over 1.20.
     
  11. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Just noticed something that I am not sure if it is by design or not.

    With VS in Smart mode and you install an unknown program VS does not shout, but as soon as the browser is started then it shouts. Don't understand the logic here as the program installing does not need to depend on the browser to connect.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's working correctly in Smart Mode the shield turns Blue (protected mode) when a Browser or Email program is opened but if you want protection all the time you have to Toggle ALWAYS ON then you will have the Blue Protection Shield on always but is not recommended but it is an Option.

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  13. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Running latest Beta, no problems so far.
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Is the installer that you are trying to install a .msi file? If not, can you send me a link to the file that you are trying to install? msi files are blacklisted... but I think we might need to make a small change.

    VS will do different things, depending on what is blocked, especially since we now have 4 modes. For example, if it blocks a wscript, VS will not ask the user to run it, since it would not execute anyway.

    We might need to do some fine tuning on each of the file types, but that is super easy to change. But please let me know if it is a msi file. Thank you!
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you TH for the help! Yeah, basically what TH said. Also, keep in mind that when VS is in Smart Mode, it will do different things, depending on if a web browser or email client is open. Like I was saying, we might have to fine tune the logic a little, but it is close.
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for let me know!
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    BTW, for those of you having problems with the cmd issue, I am going to start working on it right now, and I am not going to stop until it is fixed!
     
  18. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    USA
    I just installed V1.20, and when I right clicked on the tray icon there was no check mark to indicate which mode VS was operating in. The blue Shield color indicated protection was enabled, but there was no check mark by any of the 3 modes (training, smart, always on). I clicked on always on, and now there is a check mark by always on mode. I believe in prior versions after the installation completed there was a check mark by one of the modes to indicate which mode VS was operating in.
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, that is because we used to have 2 modes, and now have 4. Once you exit VS and start it again, it will work perfectly. Thank you!
     
  20. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,545
    Are there free versions of this software? I don't mind beta versions :D
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  22. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,545
  23. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    USA
    So far I have not experienced any problems using V1.20. All i've done so far is use always on mode while surfing the net a bit, and done a couple reboots. Is this a beta or stable release? I downloaded from the link in post 1755.
     
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  25. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    USA
    Ok, i'm confused. The installer from post 1755 does not say beta at the end. So that is the stable version?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.