VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    + 1
    The caravan march on...
     
  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    498
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Great to hear that you're issues are resolved. Version 4.08 was released because of a bug Dan found:
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'm sure this post will be removed just like my other recent posts in this thread, but before it is... I used to post my thoughts (whether positive or negative) here in this thread and Dan often replied. No offence to anyone, especially Dan, but this thread has a much more limited purpose now without Dan's input.

    ... Just saying.
     
  4. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    498
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Just to say, thanks to everyone here for beta testing.:cool:

    Your efforts and comments are very much appreciated by all us lazy ole (but very happy) 3.59 users.:thumb:

    Regards Eck:)
     
  5. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,803
    Location:
    localhost
    of course it is nice to have the developer feedback in here but it works well even without. In any case Dan always requested log via the support email and I keep doing this while reporting issues here as many others do. You don't need to be on the other forum to help Dan or to be updated on the state of play.
     
  6. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Sorry about that. Duh! :(:eek:o_O
     
  7. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Installed 4.08 b over 3.59. Still having a tiny shutdown drag but also running very well. Excluding VS Service in HMP Alert and Defender w/ATP doesn't do much but oh well. Pretty optimistic about how VS is going. The new rules feature is proving to be an interesting addition. :thumb::cool:
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,436
    When I close my browser, the VS tray would change to Off, but now it stays On. Surely, in SMART (default) it should switch to OFF.

    This started with VS 4.08 beta.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,436
    It is good. :thumb:
     
  10. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    I had this too, but in a earlier beta, when this happens brother open the VS "Settings" and go to "Web Apps" and look for the Yellow indicator (See SS below) and see if any are triggering VS to re-initiate as seen by the yellow highlight applied. For me it was a App that was activating VS and I happened to catch it in that menu.
    VS_SS.png
    Hope that helps or gives you a place to start. PeAcE
     
  11. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    The issue may be resolved by a clean install after deleting all related VS files and folders.
    Just been reminded by Dan that a clean install is a must on this latest betas.
    Over the top is working for me but I have hardly any software on my machine, hence very little chances of conflicts.;)
    Cheers.
     
  12. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    +1 :thumb:
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,436
    That was the problem.

    VS_Web Apps_Opera  triggering_01.JPG

    And, then fixed by uninstalling VS, and reinstalling.

    VS_ Fresh In stall_v4.08b_01.JPG

    Thank you, guys. :)
     
  14. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @Tarnak.
    Glad it is fixed. Enjoy your Sunday:cool:
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,436
    Thank you. I will. Cheers. :)
     
  16. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2017
  17. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,460
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    OK, for all of those with the issue that, since 4.06b, trying to install VS only results in the installation of the service but not the component, resulting in no option to access the GUI, I have experimented with the installation of versions prior to 4.06b and then installing the 'contentious' (for me) more recent versions over the top.

    Whilst I can install successfully every version up to and including v4.05b, as soon as I try to clean install 4.06b upward or install over the top on a working 4.05b install... the service installs fine but not the other component... so I conclude that, at least for a small group of users, something fundamental has changed between 4.05b & 4.06b to cause this.

    Can anyone concur and pass this information on to Dan, please?

    Thanks, Baldrick
     
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,424
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    How is v4.08 Beta working for you? So far I'm still on v3.59 as I don't have time to play with VS Betas so just wondering?
     
  19. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,460
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Daniel

    On one system it installs perfectly well and seems to be running well, but on the other system it exhibits the issue I detailed above, i.e., service installs but not the other component which means no GUI. The only difference I note is that works OK under 64bit but not under 32bit Windows 10 as of 4.06b...just my initial conclusion as I keep searching for some clue as to why.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,424
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Okay! Maybe send Dan an email and add me to it?
     
  21. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Baldrick... I have the exact same problem and I did post 17661 about it a few days ago with reference to you having found the same issue.

    So for sure there is a problem that is affecting a very small number of users like me and you and surely there will be others too. So for now I am stuck on 4.05b with no version after this running the main program. I will keep trying any future versions in the hope Dan fixes this problem.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2017
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,424
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    May I ask what is your OS and also is it 32bit?
     
  23. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Triple Helix... I am running Windows 10 1607 and it is 32bit.

    I had to edit my previous post as I meant to say I was still using 4.05b not 3.59.
     
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,424
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Okay a 32bit issue per say! I will send Dan an email!
     
  25. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Yesterday, when checking files by right click VS icon window explorer, I kept getting the warning that there was no internet connection to perform the task, despite I had no internet issue at the time.
    It seems that it was a momentary glitch as after a short while I was able to initiate the right click scan and no warning issued. ( I don't recollect but I may have restarted the computer)

    This is the only instance of 4.08 possible issue I had so far. I'll keep to monitor and report.