VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    Canada
    4.03 out now. If you are using version 3.59 or 4.02 you can install over top, if you are using 4.00 or 4.01 uninstall, reboot, then install the latest version.

    http://www.voodooshield.com/Download/beta4/InstallVoodooShield403beta.exe
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 13, 2017
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    Just installed v4.03b beta over the top....No reboot, as yet!

    VS_V4.03b_install_01.JPG > VS_V4.03b_install_02.JPG
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,721
    %appdata% = C:\Users\J_L\AppData\Roaming
    As you can see, AppData is very much alive. Program Data applies system-wide, AppData is for specific user.

    I'll wait for VoodooShield 0.4 release version. Don't have time to start fresh or deal with system problems right now.
     
  4. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    From the horse mouth:

    BTW, people are asking why VS uses port 1433. All of our data is stored on an SQL server... like the user accounts (which is the norm), all of the VoodooAi cloud data, training data sets, you name it, it is stored on our SQL server.
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,178
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Yes, but VS doesn't use AppData, only ProgramData ... at least there is no VoodooShield folder in any of my AppData folders ...
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,342
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Correct @paulderdash that was the point I was getting to! For XP users VS files would be in AppData as it doesn't have a ProgramData Folder unlike Vista and so on.
     
  7. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    4,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    The problem is this. The connection via port 1433 remains in an "established state" way too long. It persists long after any file lookup and the like has occurred; even after the browser has been closed. That's a vulnerability in my book.

    Also, I am using the free ver. which isn't even supposed to be doing any AI analysis on those servers.
     
  8. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Just thought my finding would give the answer you where after. I'm afraid somebody else will have to chip in.

    Cheers.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    Speak of the devil....:argh:
     
  11. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    #17509
    Thanks mate, much appreciated. Hopefully as Dan said the next beta should solve most of the issues users are having.:cool:
     
  12. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @Tarnak

    BTW All seems to be fine this morning, no registration prompt, no autostart issues. So I'll hold on apply any tweak for the time being,
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    You're welcome. :) VS seems to be running well at the moment on my laptop. I don't tweak, usually. ;)
     
  14. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,654
    Did he get his web console secure yet? I logged in a few days ago. No https. Uninstalled.
     
  15. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,484
    Using the full version my screen shot shows 4 connections that stay for a while then 3 drop off and just port 80 stays full time.

    ScreenHunter_83 Sep. 15 09.49.jpg
     
  16. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    464
    From Dan

    ------------------------------------
    Well, it is about to all make sense ;).

    I am not sure if you guys have noticed, but sometimes when you visit voodooai.net, you will notice that you will receive a 503 error, or the page will not load. There are also registration errors in VS. So I contacted our web host a couple of days ago to find out why, and basically, we need to upgrade the server and also limit connections to the server as much as possible, because it is having a difficult time keeping up.

    There were certainly bugs in the registration code for VS, but I believe those are all fixed now, and once we figure out the server situation, we should be good to go.

    On somewhat of a side note...

    @itman on wilders was concerned that "The connection via port 1433 remains in an "established state" way too long." What he does not understand is that we use a well known, secure and established method for the connection. Also, the free version of VS includes VoodooAi.

    Also, as far as our temporary site (voodooai.net) being http and not https... can one of the fearmongers please show me a man in the middle attack that can occur outside of a LAN, without the use of malware (which VS would stop). The reality is this... if someone is on a public wifi network, they should not be visiting any website that require passwords anyway, whether the site is https or not, simply because there are now mitm attacks now that are successful with https as well. Until very recently, https was used mainly for e-commerce sites, but there has been a recent push to use it for all websites. So now around 50% of websites use https, and 50% use http.

    @Trooper... I was under the impression that you were running VS free. You cannot log in to the web management console with a VS free account, so why is the following even a concern in the first place? VoodooShield ?

    I am working hard to get everything in place, and I imagine that most people would prefer that my focus is on wrapping up VS 4.0, rather than non-issues.
    ---------------------------------------------
    https://malwaretips.com/threads/voodooshield-discussion.63827/page-38#post-671210
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    @Nitty Kutchie ...Thanks for the tip about "Security and Maintenance" that you posted in another thread, a short time ago. ;)


    VS_V4.03b_install_04.JPG
     
  18. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    116
    Thanks Champ:thumb:
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    Thank you....:thumb::)
     
  20. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,654
    I am not running the free version. Even if I was, wtf?
     
  21. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Hungary
    he's right tho, why do you care about the web console/panel not having SSL, it's solely for configuration..
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,654
    Because it should be secure.
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    I just had to re-register, when booting up....

    VS_V4.03b_install_05.JPG
     
  24. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ditto here Tarnak...so nothing has really changed as far as I am concerned and I am also still getting multiple & repeated notifications of a potential exploit being block for files that I have either previously allowed or tried to set u a rule for...and that includes chrome.exe, WRSA-related.dlls & conhost.dll, which is all rather annoying to say the least. It looks like VS is giving the warning either per add-on installed in Chrome or for each tab open. o_O

    Looks like I am going to have to go back to 3.59 on my main system and persevere with 4.03 on my other (where I do most of my beta testing).

    Oh well, Dan did say that v4 was a virtual rewrite of some major parts of VS...so only to be expected I suppose. :(

    But onwards & upwards, eh, what, I say, jolly good! ;)
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    Hi Baldrick,

    No such luxury for me, just my Surface Book laptop, and no VMs. Real live testing on my system! ;)