VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,178
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Good idea.
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,178
    Location:
    The etherlands
    As far as I can see, if one allows an instance e.g. a command line that also offers creation of a rule, it will just prompt again, next time it encounters that instance. So allows it but doesn't add it to the whitelist.

    But I guess it's one for Dan to answer.
     
  3. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Thanks much appreciated.
    Did ask Dan on MT but he is vary sparse with his appearances and responses, busy time. Surely after the dust settle and most bugs are dealt with, he'll get the time to answer everyone.
     
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,539
    Ok - thanks. It should create rules when you click Allow. I really cannot be bothered to start creating rules. I will stay with 3.59
     
  5. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    USA
    Just an observation based on Dan's comments regarding the changes to VS for version 4. He mentioned that he was re-coding a lot of things from scratch. So that means v4 will basically be a new program, which may be great in the long run.

    But for stability, I think I will stick with v3.59 for now, and see what happens as v4 moves from beta to a full release. Major upgrades of any software typically take a while to get the bugs worked out. Especially true for security software.
     
  6. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    denmark
    I have voodoo-shield premium installed, it is a computer lock, it takes a snapshot of your system and allows that and nothing else, so you have to be sure you do not have any malware on your system before you install this program or it will allow that also, but I like it very much:)
     
  7. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,484
    On other forum Dan mentions he will be releasing new version in a few hours that fixes the CPU thing.
     
  8. hamo

    hamo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Egypt
    Here is 4.02

    http://www.voodooshield.com/Download/beta4/InstallVoodooShield402beta.exe
    the first page of the installer says it is VS 4.01b… just ignore that
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2017
  9. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    From Dan:

    In order for VS to run properly… please uninstall 4.01, and when the uninstaller asks you “Would you like to delete all of the VoodooShield settings and logs”, please click yes.
    Then reboot the computer and then install 4.02.

    BTW, if you guys post a link to the download anywhere, please make sure that everyone is aware that they need to uninstall VS 4.00 / 4.01 first... in the way I described above. Otherwise, VS will probably run very, very poorly. Users who upgrade from 3.59 will not have this issue... it is hard to explain;)
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    I uninstalled the previous beta, and rebooted. Then I installed VS 4.02b, and needed to re-register. That was to be expected. CPU utilisation problem seems to have gone away, too. ;)

    VS_V4.02_install_02.JPG > VS_V4.02_install_08.JPG
     
  11. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Same experience here;)
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    After allowing the Application Whitelisting in Auto Pilot mode, everything seems fine at the moment.

    VS_V4.02_install_05.JPG > VS_V4.02_install_09.JPG
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    From C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Temp ....

    VS_V4.02_install_10.JPG

     
  14. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Hungary
    Dan said on MT about 4.02:
     
  15. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,791
    Location:
    localhost
    Took the courage and installed. Removed everything before proceeding with 4.02 (I was on 3.59)
    So far all is good and I am not experiencing the issues reported so far (e.g. slow shutdown).:thumb:
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    I was having VS not starting 'issue' when I installed v4.02b. However, in that other VS forum, Dan mentioned, yesterday... "your internet connection is either wireless or not stable for some reason?" .

    I have a wireless connection. Anyway, something must have been tweaked by Dan, at the server end, because VS has been starting, at boot in the last 9 hours or so.
     
  17. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    I had to do a manual start this morning despite the wireless connection. This issue seems to happen randomly.
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    I noticed that Dan said, VS v4.03 beta will be released very soon. :)
     
  19. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @Tarnak
    Yes mate, a day or two he rekcon.;)
     
  20. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,484
    Earlier today when I tried using cookoo, I got a warning message from Smart Screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    4,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    VT shows the URL as 100% clean. What do you expect out of WD SS, but other than FP's.
     
  22. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,484
    I am sure it is a FP but Bitdefender does flag it. So VT not 100%
    From my screen shot I wonder how MS got complaints about the web page?
     
  23. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,484
    I posted a lot more info on the other site. Add the last part in Edge :8080That relates to VS
     
  24. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    4,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It did on 8/30. I rescanned it on VT and BD does detect it any more.
     
  25. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    4,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    What I want to know is why VS is dialing out on port 1433 which is used by SQL server?