VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Noticed in your sig that you're running VS along with NVT ERP. Is that overkill? Doesn't ERP accomplish somewhat the same thing in Lockdown Mode?
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Right now VS is $20.00 per year, and we do not have a lifetime license yet. But I will say, the goal is to find a way to make it free within a year. Thank you!
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know! I was a little worried because of all of the changes, but I tested the heck out it before I posted it on here... there are SO many things to remember, especially with the toggling.
     
  4. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Some would think, I think they run great together...I like to have layers but not too many ;)
     
  5. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No problem here as I tried to install VS again from my Download folder maybe some other security is interfering with VS?

    Daniel

    Capture25-07-2013-11.59.53 PM.jpg
     
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    thank you :) i am going to try this new version very soon:thumb:
     
  8. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    It actually worked right with foxit reader, but blocklist manager and any portable program so far I just get the symbol
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    OK. ;)

    Daniel
     
  10. AlexCross

    AlexCross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Romania
    The new version works great :argh:, Is so light compared with the old one. Now I can keep the arrow in Tweaks menu at the 2nd line, and has the same performance like in old version where I had the arrow at 7th line.
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Are you running as SUA or Administrator?
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Did you say that the portable apps are on a different drive or partition? It should not matter, but I am curious. Can you send me a link to one of the portable apps that it is blocking?
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool! Thank you!
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I still laugh every time I see VS blocking VS. I do not know why I think that is so funny ;). Thank you for your help!
     
  15. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Administrator
     
  16. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    same partition
    http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/lightscreen_portable

    I love VS, but the only thing I can't seem to get use to is it turning the protection off whenever I allow something...I think someone somewhere is gonna get in trouble with that feature.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you, we appreciate that! I just tried it and it worked great. Do you have UAC on? As soon as we can get through this version, we will finish running the engine as a service. That will probably take about a month or so I am guessing. That will fix this problem for sure. So it is only portable apps that is causing this problem?
     
  18. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I never use UAC, nope installed programs too but mostly portable's
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    BTW, is there any chance that the cmd blocking issue was resolved with this release? Has anyone noticed if the problem is still there or not?
     
  20. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I just tried closing chrome with VS set to "always on" and VS flashed but didn't give any alerts when chrome attempted to delete the sandbox, I checked the sandbox and it was not deleted so still not fixed.
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, thank you for letting me know. I haven't focused on the cmd problem yet, that is next. I will start on that in the morning!
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  23. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    1.20 now installed correctly - thanks

    Noticed that it does not start with any options selected - assumed it was on the default setting.

    Did not allow Opera to load - no warning. Had to switch to training. Seems it did not carry over all the previous settings.
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, thank you! Yes, that is because we switched from 2 modes to 4, hopefully it wont be a problem.

    What folder is Opera in? What settings did it not carry over? Thank you!
     
  25. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Opera is in another partition - same as before.

    That is the only one I have found so far. Also noticed there is no balloon popup. That might be why Opera was blocked since I think I changed the version I had been using. Having unticked "Uncheck to show prompt instead of balloon" it works for other new programs.

    It shows only 3 modes on the icon popup - is that correct?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.