VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,197
    Agreed on all accounts of @guest @boredog and @clubhouse1 I just keep telling people to go there since Dan had been posting updates over there. I am not a mod or decision maker here so my comments mean nothing to most of you I realize. I have, however, been site staff for other forums over the years. I can tell you from those experiences that what is happening here has happened in other places. Bottom line, mods are not going to cave into demands of what happened, why, and will so and so ever post here again.

    Best thing is to keep discussion here to VS itself and to go elsewhere for info and updates on VS 4.0

    Cheers.
     
  2. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/voodooshield.313706/page-676 post 16890

    The above should be latest available beta VS 3.59b Surely at worst, someone can post the link to VS's thread with anything new over here, right? Not right that users loyal to this thread would be suddenly and permanently out of the loop. This thread certainly should reflect some personal viewpoints even if they're not all that constructive (like mine, lol). This is kind of a big deal, OK?

    If anyone is still concerned about being out of date, I appear to have the latest release version 3.59 (thanks, Nvidia :cautious:) in below snip.
    VS latest.png
     
  3. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Hello

    Just got an update from Dan via PM and he posted it in the MT forum. He is reworking some script handling code now for version 4.
     
  4. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    The ridiculous time between opening a URL and it actually opening came back, waiting for V4.0 to see some improvement.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,755
    Location:
    UK
    Some off topic posts and comments removed.

    This thread is for VS discussions only.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,755
    Location:
    UK
    Post removed.

    As I just said any post not related to the use and bug reports or questions etc will be removed.
     
  7. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,734
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    This one has me stumped. Running free 3.59 ver.

    Today at first boot and upon subsequent reboots, VS when starting alerts that it blocked one threat. First time that has ever happened. Problem is I can't find out what it blocked. Nothing exists in the whitelist or user log for today showing anything blocked. Quarantine is empty. Is this some kind of bug?
     
  8. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    you sure you didn't mistake the popup with VS failing to launch on boot?
     
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,734
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    No. It started up fine. It probably got hosed by some simulated malware testing I have been doing recently. I just uninstalled and reinstalled and all appears OK now. Thanks for your reply.
     
  10. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,628
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Do you have alink to this forum? thanks
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,824
    Location:
    Canada
  12. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,628
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Antarctica, thank you!!
     
  13. andi_cro

    andi_cro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Croatia
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2017
  14. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,439
    Location:
    USA
    VoodooShield exe. is making two inbound TCP connections. One is thru a specific port and the other is TCP in general....in and out. Not loopback. Is this normal given how VS works?
     
  15. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    To all concerned:
    Someone is sure to post any relevant news here.
    There is no need to click any 'external site links'.
    Thanks :thumb:
     
  16. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,439
    Location:
    USA
    Could someone please respond to my above post?
     
  17. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    VS has online whitelist syncing so i would assume it's normal.
     
  18. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,439
    Location:
    USA
    That's what I was thinking. Just not certain about it. Thanks for responding mekelek.
     
  19. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    603
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    News from the other side... :
    https://malwaretips.com/threads/voodooshield-discussion.63827/page-19#post-667323
     
  20. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
  21. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,537
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
  22. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    603
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You're welcome. Will have to wait Dan to finish migrating...
     
  23. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,824
    Location:
    Canada
    I guess VS 4.0 will need uninstalling version 3 first?
     
  24. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,628
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Gandalf.thank you
     
  25. andi_cro

    andi_cro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Croatia
    Yes, uninstall v3 and remove all the leftovers, then install v4!
    This will be the smart move ;)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.