VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Yeah, really annoys me too, how google in their infinite wisdom (?!?) put their installer/updater exe in userland, so it can't be auto-whitelisted.
     
  2. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Hi Dan, what about adding a third option?
    In other words, the user will have these three choices:
    1 VS always on top
    2 VS always under other programs
    3 VS on top unless other program is TopMost

    The reason I want option 2 is because the control buttons of other programs sometimes get covered up in a very inconvenient way.
     
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,464
    Location:
    Sweden
    @VoodooShield
    Would it be possible to get a new beta key?
     
  4. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,299
    What are you talking about? my lic is still good.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,121
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    @VoodooShield ,

    Hey Dan, please check your emails when time permits. :thumb:

    Thanks,
    Krusty
     
  6. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,050
    Location:
    UK
    I'm guessing he's taking a break from Wilders, I hope that all is well otherwise.
     
  7. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,464
    Location:
    Sweden
    I used to have a beta key when beta testing for a few months back in the days when VS was brand new. The beta license key is not valid anymore. :)
     
  8. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Had the same thing. Sent Dan an email from the mailaccount used to register and he solved it for me the same day. :thumb:
     
  9. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    398
    Location:
    Earth
    +1 Your very welcome.
     
  10. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Hungary
    with the new faster start on boot, VS sometimes crashes first but then restarts itself. not a big deal just thought i share this.
     
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,650
    One minor issue: Is it possible for the VS floating shield widget to remember its last position after a reboot? Always reset back to bottom right of my primary monitor, but I want it on my second screen.
     
  12. pablozi

    pablozi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Oudenbosch
    Same issue here.
    I have already reported it to Dan and sent him some logs.
     
  13. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    294
    Location:
    Italy
    I have noticed that VS icon on taskbar is red upon every boot and it becomes blue after few seconds.
    Then, the gadget appears only after the icon becomes blue.
    Is it a normal behavior?
     
  14. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's normal behavior. Dan mentioned it somewhere in this thread in one of the changelogs.
     
  15. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    294
    Location:
    Italy
    ok thanks :)
     
  16. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,650
    Better question: How does VoodooShield handle background automatic updates? I know I have to disable it for new installations, updates, and uninstallations.

    But how about updates not initiated by the user? Especially ones that runs in the background so you don't know if it failed or not.

    *Just remembered that it'll flash and notify you when something is blocked... But mine is on autopilot.
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,913
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Good question. I also want to know ... have others had issues on autopilot, or maybe they didn't even know update failed?
     
  18. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    294
    Location:
    Italy
    After installing VS, I run Thunderbird. VS (AutoPilot Mode) flashed for a while, then Thunderbird starts without problems (because it's a clean app).
    When I checked for updates, it worked without problems because the app is in the whitelist

    EDIT: I thought the question was about 3rd party SW update, but perhaps it was about VS own update :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2017
  19. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    It's a good idea to check the user log every once in a while, to see if anything went wrong.
     
  20. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Croatia
    AVLab - RANSOMWARE AND CRYPTO-RANSOMWARE TEST (just notice it is from October 2016 :doubt:)

    https://avlab.pl/sites/default/files/68files/ENG_2016_ransomware.pdf


    **Removed Copyrighted Image
     
  21. TheMalwareMaster

    TheMalwareMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Italy
    Good morning VoodooShield users, what about spreading VoodooShield in your country? I discussed about VoodooShield in some italian forums and with some bloggers, and they seem to like it very much! What about doing the same with other countries?
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,913
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    I do a lot of installs so I often run VS in 'Disable / Install Mode', but otherwise generally on Autopilot.

    However, I am sure that sometimes when I reboot VS is disabled, even when it was on Autopilot before. Maybe I am dreaming, but has anyone else encountered this?
     
  23. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    294
    Location:
    Italy
    Is this what you see?
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,913
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    No, if I have VS in 'Auto' (blue) and reboot, it sometimes starts 'Disabled' (grey). Gadget and taskbar icon.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,121
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    G'day Paul,

    I've seen that, as mentioned somewhere in this thread, happen on my machines after running PrivaZer and telling it to shut down my machine when finished.