VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Italy
    They said they will have a hotfix for both CIS and CCAV by the end of this week.
    The problem is, several people complain because Comodo Products don't support Windows Insider Preview Builds, so this can lead to issues with stable builds as well
     
  2. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    461
    I will resist the temptation to bash Comodo products, because nothing in this world is perfect.
     
  3. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Italy
    I moved from CFW to CCAV to avoid the systematic issue upon any major update and actually i liked CCAV... but it seems that Comodo is experiencing quite often this kind of problems with Windows 10, so I won't be surprise if it happens again in future
     
  4. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,074
    Location:
    UK
    voodooshield thread!!!!
     
  5. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Italy
    Alright :blink:
     
  6. Duxar

    Duxar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Does VS run with McAfee? Someone tested it? :cautious:
     
  7. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    USA
    359b running good here on two Win 10 systems! :thumb:
     
  8. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    Dear Dan, check your PM ;)
     
  9. andi_cro

    andi_cro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Croatia
    No problem with latest Win10proX64 with latest updates...
    Also no problem with Malwarebytes Premium and BitDefender free.
     
  10. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Earth
    +1 :thumb:
     
  11. TheMalwareMaster

    TheMalwareMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Italy
    Such a lot of italians here ;) I don't feel the need of tinywall in this combo. An AV with VoodooShield is not needed but, if you run one, not cloud based. Since VS works on execution, the only function of the AV is to trash malware on downlaod, before executing it. I am running the simple combo: Windows Defender + VodooShield free. Are you trying to spread the product in Italy?
     
  12. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Italy
    ahahah, not really, i'm just trying to find a good alternative to Comodo products, which don't seem to like Windows 10.
    I may try VS alone for a while, or use it with WD.
    TinyWall is great because makes Windows Firewall a default-deny two-way firewall. If a malware runs, TinyWall will prevent it to access internet, thus reducing the bad it can do.
     
  13. TheMalwareMaster

    TheMalwareMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Italy
    I tried to ask some italian websites a review (which is one of the few ways of advertising for free), but they don't seem really intrested in doing that.. Probably because the software is only in english
     
  14. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Italy
    You can see a review here: http://www.programmifree.com/categorie/antirootkit.htm
    I was the one to tell that guy about VS :thumb:
     
  15. TheMalwareMaster

    TheMalwareMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Italy
    Yeah, I've just seen it... It isn't that great, and the guy who wrote that doesn't seem really an expert: he says that VS protects from malicious websites, but it actually wanted to say VS is protecting from malicious downloads. He also says that VS is based on "behaviours" (it's actually not a behavioural blocker). Then, the software is listed in the section "HIPS and Anti-rootkit" (no words..). The guy is quite confused about all.
    But I was looking for popular sites (how can you spread a product, if the site which is doing the review is unknown to all?), like tom's hardware, hardware upgrade, ilsoftware, but nobody has done a review, probably because the software doesn't have Italian language. Maybe if more people ask a review, they will make it
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2017
  16. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Italy
    Just moved from CCAV to VS (AutoPilot Mode): so far so good :thumb:
    I just had to train VS upon the first run of my apps (with a couple of false positives), but after it whitelisted them, everything is working smoothly :)
     
  17. Crystal_Lake_Camper

    Crystal_Lake_Camper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Posts:
    72
    I am running vs in smart mode along with settings a good colleague of mine over at malwaretips.com suggested and it's running fine here also. just an occasional false positve here and there , but nothing to shocking. it is sailing along nicely with the rest of my current setup :thumb::D:cool:
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2017
  18. C_64

    C_64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Estonia
    Latest VS, mode => smart. Smoooth! Thanks Dan :)
     
  19. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Running VS with default settings on Smart mode. That's the way Dan run it too, if I remember correctly.
     
  20. andi_cro

    andi_cro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Croatia
    Here we go again...:mad:
    Why this is happening and when it will be solved?
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    Because I checked my Voodoo version 3.59 and the latest one is the 3.59b, I installed the latest version but I can still see the 3.59 version from VS Gui.

    VS.png

    Is it right ?
     
  22. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes it is correct, he forgot to add the "b" but your fine.
     
  23. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Hungary
    I had an issue where links/apps took a long ass time to open while Voodoo was running on an extremely high CPU usage. Installed the 3.59B version, let's see if it was caused by the memory leak.
     
  24. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    116

    I think I know what is creating this problem, it seems like once you install google chrome fresh no issues but when it updates to a new version the old update hash
    in downloads do not match the new update hash of google chrome, this problem really annoys me.
     
  25. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    675
    Location:
    Europe