VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    USA
    Anyone else having error message with other accounts and Voodooshield/Microsoft Visual Basic startup?
     
  2. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Thanks updating now, I have been very busy this week so I have a ton of stuff to catch up on. VS included :p
     
  3. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    No issues upon Update running on:
    Win10 x64 Current version
    W/ HMP.A CTP4 & WFC paid versions.
    Thanks Dano lol
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey guys, I just wanted to say hi real quick... I am completely burned out on security forums for a while, but I hope to catch up soon.

    It looks like there might be a bug or two in 3.59b... so if so, can you please email me your DeveloperLog.log right after the error occurs? Please send the log to support at voodooshield.com, thank you!

    Have a great weekend!
     
  5. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,385
    VoodooShield 3.59b running fine.

    Windows 10 x64 Creators Update
    Emsisoft Internet Security
    Adguard
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have you tried going to your online account and doing it from there?

    2017-06-23_20-25-43.png
     
  7. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    That's the way to do it. As you know Helix I have been using VS for a very long time thanks to you, and I go over my online list
    every Sunday, it's the easiest and really does not take long, plus you get to know your list and for me that's important security wise.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    :thumb: :D
     
  9. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    please remind me what the CTP4 app is?
     
  10. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,288
    HMP.A CTP4 = "HitmanPro.Alert 3.7 Build 710 CTP4" (#153)
     
  11. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Thanks Mood :thumb:
     
  12. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    so that's just a version code. ok, thanks.
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey guys, that is the very old "web console", and it really should not even be working correctly at this point. So the best thing to do is to turn off that feature for now and ignore it.... but the new web management console is coming soon ;).
     
  14. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    My online account has an empty whitelist. Is there a setting I've overlooked?
    In the meantime, I purge by deleting entries from the app which are older than 3 months. Not eloquent, but simple.
     
  15. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Advanced, then at bottom, edit whitelist online. BUT did you read Dan's warning post just above yours?
     
  16. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Just caught Dan's post. I must be among those not working. I did launch the edit whitelist online, but came up empty.
     
  17. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    It works good for me:
    VS_Panel.png
    So Dan based on your input I will refrain from using it, when will the new one be available ?
    Also should we (for now) disable the online sync feature for the Whitelisting ? Thanks
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you! You can just disable that feature for now... the new web console will be available soon. I am hoping within the next week or two, possibly sooner ;).
     
  19. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Ok, Thanks
     
  20. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    896
    Location:
    USA
    For me it is 3.59 that is doing this. I was about to try 3.59b to see if it made any difference, but I saw the other poster indicate same with 3.59 and 3.59b. I will probably try the beta anyway, just because ... :D
     
  21. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I upgraded to VS 3.59b 4 days ago. I have not experienced any problems. I'm using Windows 10 X64 Professional.

    I did find a VS CodeCrashes Folder in my AppData temp folder about 4-5 days ago. It contained a file called operation_log. Do you want to look at this file Dan?
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey CET... I am not sure what that is, but it is not from VS. Thank you for mentioning that though!
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,437
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @Krusty Are you using Smart mode?

    The last two restarts the gadget moved to different locations. I have only just noticed this. I am not sure if this is just due to the latest beta, or due to my changing to Smart mode (I usually run it in Autopilot). 'Move Shield' is unticked.

    Will have to check it out some more.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2017
  24. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    161
    On the main site, is it still 3.59 or b?
     
  25. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    "b"
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.