VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,599
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi DAniel

    I don't doubt that b ut correct me if I am wrong but when one initiates an upgrade of VS whilst it is running then the installer prmpts the user as to whether they want the installer to close down the running instance before the upgrade is applied.

    I upgraded my 32but system and that is what happened...no need for me to close down a running instance of VS...the installer caught it and did the necessary...installation proceeded smoothly over the top.

    But this did noot happen on my 64bit system...I had to close the running version of VS manually to get it to install witout the error message I reported.

    So, a mystery...no biggie but if Dan is interested I can supply additional details.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  2. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    946
    Location:
    Canada
    Put VS in Disable/Install mode, installed new version over top, no problems.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry guys, hehehe, I forgot to mention that since this is not an upgrade, please exit out of VS before installing 3.59b.

    And I forgot to put the "b" in the version... sorry about that ;).
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  5. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Ummm. Well, there's good news... Clean install, no significant problems seen (only the little hiccup I mailed you about Dan), and yes it is a true multi-user app.

    And there 's bad news... Per-user settings are not yet :( They really are needed.

    FWIW, I was looking through the Basic Settings, and a couple of items caught my eye:
    Activate VoodooShield when USB drive is inserted in Smart and Always ON mode
    USB drive should always activate VS. USB is a drive-by attack.

    Automatically allow specific critical Windows processes
    Given WannaCry?
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,612
    Location:
    USA
    Is there a way to move notification popups showing in lower right of screen? It would sure be nice to have them in upper right. Too many other popups are interfering with my view in lower righto_O
     
  7. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    hey guys been away from trying out new security software for a while now. decided to give voodooshield a try. whats a good combo with voodooshield or can it be ran alone?
     
  8. Runken

    Runken Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Europe

    You could use it alone I assume, but it's recommended to use with a AV! For free, Avast is a solid choice. Also u could combine it with HitmanPro Alert for example, but it's a paid option.
     
  9. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    For those that have VoodooShield with AppGuard, what mode do you use?

    For now I' using AUTOPILOT mode.
     
  10. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    me too autopilot most of the the time.
     
  11. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Thanks
     
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    USA
    I am running v359 and recently noticed that the VoodooShield service was still running after exiting VoodooShield. I have seen that with other apps, but the thing that caught my attention this time was that the VoodooShield service remained very active. I observed it with Windows task manager for a while as I was doing other things, and I would occasionally see VoodooShield service jump up to the top of the CPU usage column.

    So my question is, what is the service actively doing, when the app is supposedly shut down?
     
  13. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    That is a very good question for i have observe that also +1:thumb:
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Normal since Dan added the VS service. If you ever need to delete the contents of C:\ProgramData\VoodooShield you will need to shut down both processes so nothing new to me anyways.

    2017-06-22_19-44-17.png 2017-06-22_19-59-00.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    For now they are stuck at the bottom right... it would be possible (and not that difficult) to move them to the top right (or wherever), but they question is, is it worth creating another option? We can think about it... thank you!
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmmm, I wonder what could be causing that. The VoodooShieldService basically just performs the tasks that require admin privileges... like getting the path of the file (for the snapshot), taking the snapshot, making registry changes (for the old startup entry), etc. The new VoodooShield service now has a timer that checks to see if the VS GUI is running, and if it is not, it starts it. So basically, if this was not an issue in 3.59, but it is an issue in 3.59b, then the timer is probably the issue... but if they both have this issue, then it definitely is not the timer. Please let me know if 3.59 did this as well... it is still available on our website for download. If we can quickly determine that it is not the timer, then maybe I can add some logging to the service to find out what this is happening. The service really does not do that much at all... so I would not have to add too much logging. Thank you!
     
  17. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    VoodooShield 3.59 & 3.59b does it.:thumb:
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, cool, thank you for letting me know. I can build a special version of VS where all of the events in the service have a log entry to tell us what it is doing. BTW, is it only in Windows Task Manager, or do you see the same thing in KillSwitch?
     
  19. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    Windows Task Manager is all I use,never cross my mind to check with others Champ.:thumbd:
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    With this beta I'm back to having the VS gadget starting under the Task Bar at times on my low spec machine.
     
  21. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Bearing in mind my last post, about sticking to essentials ;), but remembering one of my earlier thought-points:

    OTOH, when you're in some other universe working on a problem, that dinky little alert tied to the SysTray icon is not always easy to concentrate on. Is there any way it can be put in center-screen over the current window? That will help us return to Earth and change channel. #14119

    But do remember to bring it to forground, please? I'll make so bold as to say that very few people would object to a default center-screen alert, given the consequences of misunderstanding it or not giving it proper attention.
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    @VoodooShield
    Could you add an option to purge the whitelists?
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Is this what your looking for?

    2017-06-23_12-58-24.png
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    I don't want to delete the entire whitelist I want to delete the entries that doesn't exist.
     
  25. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,612
    Location:
    USA
    OK..thanks Dan. I really do think this would be helpful and also what gorblimey wrote concerning foreground would be awesome.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.