VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    Thanks for that...however, I have just tried and over the top install and I am getting the following:

    upload_2017-6-19_21-19-58.png

    Have tried this twice with the same result once with Run as Admin and the initial without. Am now doing a clean install having uninstalled and deleted all vestiges.

    Wish me luck. ;)

    Rgeards, Baldrick
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Exit VS before Upgrading!
     
  3. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I JUST CLICKED DISABLE/INSTALL MODE AND WENT FINE.
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    I'm trying the last beta, installed over stable, and until now it's working fine and fast.

    I just miss Vivaldi for Smart mode... :)
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Add it manually here.

    2017-06-19_16-31-06.png
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I just tried an over the top install:

    VS_3.59b beta_01.JPG
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
  8. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    All smooth sailing here.
     
  9. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,933
  10. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Installed over the top after exit. Smooth as...
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,011
    Location:
    Canada
    Same for me...:thumb:
     
  12. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    But Daniel...I know that and I did...and no dice...however many times I tried. ;)

    In the end I did the complete uninstall & clean reinstall and that seems to have reoslved the issue.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    So is VS starting fast like earlier beta builds at the expense of all other programs? Pass.
     
  14. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    No, as far I can see VS icon show after 3 or 4 other programs on my machine taskbar.
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Send Dan your email address via PM and he will give you the paid version! :)
     
  16. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    smooth here too but the version shown in settings says 3.59 not 3.59b ?
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Cool, thanks!
     
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes a few are having issues and all went fine after exiting VS and after upgrade it restarted on it's own. Then I shut down both of VS's processes and then clean out the files in C:\ProgramData\VoodooShield Folder then go to my account online and remove the said PC and start fresh again. https://voodooshield.com/

    2017-06-19_19-29-46.png
     
  19. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Similar problems here. Both processes shut down before install. Tried to start twice but no go. So rebooted and all is fine.
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Exited VS, and installed 3.59b over the top. No issues.

    I need to do a clean install at some point, because I have a forest of DeveloperLogs in ProgramData. :)
     
  21. KoalaK

    KoalaK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,

    Installed over the old version without exit
    No trouble to report

    Thank you Dan for your great job
     
  22. Runken

    Runken Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Europe
    Do i still need to clean the files under app data or where it was?

    Thanks for any input!
     
  23. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    I always deinstall VS before i install a new version.
    No problems to report after installing of the new beta.
     
  24. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Same here - does the (b) not show after update?
     
  25. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    +1
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.