VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    lol! :)
     
  2. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I do not use the disable tab because I do not trust it. I had issues with in older versions. I know always exit Voodoo before an install. I do that because it use to interfere with new installs.
     
  3. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @boredog, you are correct, exit VS is the therm I should have used.
    I do it too and for similar reasons.
    Dan suggested it also.
     
  4. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Everytime Slimjet browser update, or I update my apps through Ninite website, VS prompt me. Is it normal that after I allowed those process for so long time VS has not whitelisted them yet?
    Running VS on Smart Mode.
     
  5. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Do you have to add web apps (e.g., Kodi) to the list if you are using auto-mode? As I read it you only need to add if using smart mode.
     
  6. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Just a small point regarding the Update Check. When you click on that button, the pop-up window is behind the "Basic Settings" page and cannot be seen. It would be better if located on top so that it is visible. It would presumably be a small change to make.
     
  7. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Yes, even after learning it it hideously slow, to start-up trusted apps.
    Excellent program for defense, except trusted programs slow-downs, example Keepass, CCleaner and many more. All programs start double slow.
    Seems like to much checking uploading/downloading files.
    Comes down to usability. Personally I don't have the time for all the checking..;)
    Never been infected.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  8. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Thanks.
    I'm inquiring about this matter to learn how to use VS, from an average user point of view, without or doing the least tweaking as possible.
    I understand your point and I see you are using SBIE which I cannot adjust to. VS does give me a strong defense so I will live with the double checking.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  9. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Nice to meet you.
    It's all about your taste. Good luck.:)
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey, I will catch up on the other posts soon... but the reason VS is blocking the file each time is because the Ninite installers will have a different hash each time you download it.

    So just download the Ninite installer once, and use the same file each time.

    For Slimjet, we will probably need to hardwire in the update to auto allow it. Thank you!
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Do you mean VS slows down the start-up of trusted apps? This should not be the case at all... it should be super fast.

    If you are having problems, you might want to exit out of VS and delete all of the .dat files in the C:\ProgramData\VoodooShield folder.

    People who have used VS for a long time and have gone through a lot of VS upgrades might experience database corruption... I think this is what caused issues sometimes. I think we are finally through that though. Thank you!
     
  12. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Shall do. Thanks ;)
     
  13. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    417
    Hi Dan,

    How many Developerlogs needs to be in there?

    /E
     
  14. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    893
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There are 2 logs a DeveloperLog.log and a DeveloperServiceLog.log.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,278
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hmm,

    Some may (or may not) remember I posted that VS gadget didn't toggle to Off while watching YouTube videos. Well, as of today VS gadget is toggling to Off again.

    Dan, you asked if I could pin-point the extension causing this. Well, I'll suggest it could be one of these... maybe:

    Recentyly Updated Extensions.PNG
     
  16. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    I have those two text files but also five other copies of both that I am not sure should be there. VSLogs.PNG
     
  17. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I also have multiple logs.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    Export settings if you feel uneasy then delete all and start fresh.
     
  19. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    893
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think (but Dan knows) that the multiple logs are created by installing a new version (update). I always did a clean install with a new version so no multiple logs on my laptop.
     
  20. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    That sounds about right since I have been updating on top of the existing version and the dates of the files tie in.
     
  21. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    160
    There is no problem keeping them,what i posted is for if you want to clean up stuff that isn't being used or if you have problems.
     
  22. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Thanks for the info. Causing no issues so I will leave well alone for now. Perhaps I'll do a clean install next time.
     
  23. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,726
    If the size of the developer-logfile is above a specific limit, the actual log is renamed to "DeveloperLog.log.(number)" and a new DeveloperLog.log is created.
     
  24. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Hey everyone, does VS send out a reminder to renew subscription shortly before it expires?
    Edit: yes, I only have a combined total of four Developer logs in C:\Program Data, probably from cleanly installing a version or two a while back.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2017
  25. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    +1 same here, perfect way to avoid this.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.