VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    We do not have any discounts right now, but if you need a license, just let me know. At some point we might offer a lifetime license, thank you!
     
  2. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    New York, USA
    I am a little behind but I have installed VoodooShields 3.58 over 3.55 and everything is working great!
    Thanks Dan!:thumb:
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, sorry about that... I forgot to mention that I am still working on that for 3.58... multi-user will be fixed soon, thank you!
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you everyone else, I appreciate all of your help!
     
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Greetings!:geek:

    Everything is back to normal with VS 3.58. *puppy*
    Wanted to give a couple of days to make sure!
    Working very well!

    Kind Regards,
     
  6. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    united kingdom
    @VoodooShield
    Hi Dan

    Can you confirm if it's normal for VS to allow this command line to be executed by a process (Windows Firewall Control) without prompting?

    Code:
    Netsh advfirewall export c:\test.XML
    I tried to block the command line with a block rule but it was completely ignored.

    Personally I would like to be able to allow or block all command lines as I see fit.
     
  7. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    USA
    was n/a for a few days, just installed 3.58 over 3.57, no issues seen.
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool, thank you guys!

    Yeah... command lines are probably the most non user-friendly blocked item that we have to contend with, especially since there is little or no file insight to offer the user. So in order to make VS more user-friendly, I added a feature awhile back there whitelisted items are allowed to execute command lines automatically... there were a few other checks in place, and I made sure everything was perfectly safe. But that is why this is not being blocked... I doubt we would ever want to make this optional, simply because in general, whitelisted processes should probably not be blocked in anyway.

    This is actually a very good example of the types of little tweaks we can do to make VS even more user-friendly... this feature REALLY helped with legitimate command line blocking, and I hope to have time to add more usability tweaks like this soon. Thank you!
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,778
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    RE: VS not toggling to Off in Smart Mode while watching YouTube videos.

    I don't normally watch YouTube with Chrome but am today and was surprised to see that VS did indeed toggle Off in Smart Mode. I nearly always use Cyberfox and this is where I reported VS not toggling. Could an extension keep VS awake, or perhaps the browser itself?
     
  10. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Thanks for the explanation, Dan - that all makes perfect sense. I can understand why you'd allow whitelisted processes to execute command lines and agree it should remain that way.
    However it would be helpful to know which processes have been allowed to execute command lines - perhaps this could be recorded in a seperate command line history log, or aggregated with the userlog? If command lines appeared in the userlog, then you could allow the user to manually allow or block them from there. Just a suggestion ;)
     
  11. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,526
    Clean install of 3.58. No issues so far
     
  12. lolos

    lolos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks you for replying to my post. That would be great if you can provide with a license. Much appreciated.
     
  13. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    653
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    Same old story here as well, on 3 different machines Win 7, Win 8.1 and Win 10, alongside ESET AV and Comodo Firewall.
    Nice work as always :thumb:
     
  14. WarGames

    WarGames Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    I'm just looking at trying voodooshield.

    Can I ask how bad are the nags in the free version.
    I've had a look at some of the videos posted and cant see any.

    I know you can't change any settings in the free version, but do you get multiple upgrade popups?
     
  15. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yes. You get it on system startup and on opening the settings of VS. :)
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    VS uses a built in Windows function known as GetLastInputInfo, which I believe only checks to see if the keyboard or mouse is being used. But it would not surprise me if an extension has the ability to complicate things, although we have not seen this yet. This part of the code has not changed in a very, very long time, but if you continue to experience this, and find that it is an extension, please let me know. Otherwise, I will keep an eye on it, thank you!
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, we might be able to add the "Parent Process" and the Date to the command lines, thank you for the suggestion!
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, just send me a pm with the email address you would like to use for your account, and I will set that up for you, thank you!
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    How funny... I went to the movie theater in 1983 with my dad to see War Games, and soon after, I got my first Commodore VIC 20.

    Anyway... VS's nag screens are kept to a minimum. The nag screen on system startup only occurs on Fridays, but the Settings nag screen happens whenever you open Settings.

    Since you are on wilders, I can set you up with a free license... just pm me the email address you would like to use for your account and I will set that up for you, thank you!
     
  20. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Italy
    So, if I never turn on the PC on Friday, I won't get any nag screen? :geek:
     
  21. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Baana
    If it's Friday, you can boot first into bios and change the date ^_^
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,420
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, either of those will work ;). Or they can just join wilders ;).
     
  23. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    197
    Location:
    Earth
    +1 :p
     
  24. lolos

    lolos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Strange, but I cannot figure out how can I send a pm in here. Somebody can help?
     
  25. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    197
    Location:
    Earth
    Add him "follow" him, then you can PM him, start in your profile, not hard to find.