VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
  2. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    651
    Location:
    Far East
    Why VS website still showing v3.53? I thought its v3.57?

    Thanks
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
    v3.53 is the official stable version. Newer versions (including v3.57) are beta versions.
     
  4. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    That block has been there every since I started using Voodooshield. ECERYDAY. I just ignore it.
     
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings!

    Windows Creator Update Version, After installing a couple of days ago on my PC's.
    VS is not loading at startup. So, I click on the Desktop Icon to get to load?
    Anybody else having this problem? Just wondering?:geek:

    Kind regards,:)
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,360
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've temporarily disabled VS starting with Windows in Creators Update until the dismhost.exe issue is resolved.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,360
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Have you checked in VS Basic setting whether VS is set to start with Windows? What about in Task Manager > Start-up?
     
  8. andi_cro

    andi_cro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Croatia
    In stable free v3.53 everything is working fine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2017
  9. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @Krusty

    Have you checked in VS Basic setting whether VS is set to start with Windows? Yes!
    What about in Task Manager > Start-up? Yes!

    Any other suggestions! Hoping that will work it way back to normal.

    :geek:
     
  10. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Have a try at setting VSService to start with a delayed start: Automatic (Delayed Start). Might help.
     
  11. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Maybe a clean install of VoodooShield is needed?
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey guys... I will add the new dismhost hashes for the next release, so that will fix this issue. I am almost caught up on all of the other things I have been working on, and hope to have a new release soon. Either way, I have decided it is time to sell my consulting company (day job) and go full-time with VS... there is simply not enough hours in the day, so I am working on that too.

    We also have some leads on some mobile licensing deals that look promising, so that would be really cool. I think we are finally seeing a light at the end of the tunnel ;).
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you for letting me know! What version are you running? 3.53 stable or 3.57 beta? Can you please send me your DeveloperLog.log and DeveloperServiceLog.log from the c:\programdata\voodooshield folder?
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you!!!
     
  15. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Awesome, you deserve it Dan. Hope it all comes up roses for you brother. ;)
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool, thank you _CyberGhost_!

    Here is 3.57 with the dism fix for WIndows 10 Creators:

    www.voodooshield.com/Download/beta3/InstallVoodooShield357b.exe

    If you are not running Windows 10 Creators edition, there is no reason to upgrade. If you are running Windows 10 Creators, you can just install over the top.

    Thank you guys, talk to you soon!
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,360
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Awesome, Dan! Thank Mate!
     
  18. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Just installed this and ran something with a dismhost exe. Nothing. What a relief, man. :)
     
  19. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Installed, no conflicts with CU.:thumb:
     
  20. Gillor

    Gillor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    UK
    Does the latest beta include this fix?
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,360
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Something is stopping VS toggling to Off in Smart Mode on one machine while Cyberfox is open and playing a YouTube video. How can I find the culprit?

    I've left the machine idle for over half an hour twice to check but VS is not toggling to Off.

    Thanks.
     
  22. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Much the same thing here. If I have a browser open in any account, VS stays ON in all accounts, regardless of web-facing apps. FWIW, the only web-facing apps "registered" to VS are the browsers. Nothing else is likely to be hijacked, due to pre-existing mitigation policies and simple lack of hijack opportunities.

    OTOH, @Krusty, if Cyberfox is open, regardless of what it's doing, isn't it a web-facing app that needs to be monitored? I also run VS in Smart Mode, although I am thinking about switching to AutoPilot.
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,360
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, but the default setting is for VS to toggle to Off after 10 minutes of being idle. Not a problem if I'm sitting watching a video but still, VS should still toggle Off.
     
  24. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    We-e-e-lll, for me, Idle would be "unchanging" that is the page would be static and I'm simply ignoring it. For example, I go to www.news.com.au which has lots of ads and a refresh timer. NewsDotComDotAu (for me) does not qualify as idle unless I hit F7 (disable JS) as soon as I get there. So I wonder if a YouTube qualifies as Not Idle due to the activity in streaming?
     
  25. hamo

    hamo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Egypt
    Standalone - Voodooshield AI - TESTING, without virustotal

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_vHEjocKuc
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.