VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. C_64

    C_64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Estonia
    Version 3.57 @ Win10 64 bit. No problems at all. Because i'm just a bacround stalking/lurking dude, i came here to say BIG thanks for hardworking MR. Dan. Thank you.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,121
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Here you go.

    VoodooShield Block.PNG


    I had just clean installed VS 3.57 beta, restarted and this was the blocked Command Line. I allowed it and will check what happens now after another restart.

    Edit: All's well. It looks like that Command Line must be allowed now. Perhaps it was running before VS started with pre 3.54 beta?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  3. russ0408

    russ0408 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    On. Canada
    Same here C 64. A big thanks to Dan.
     
  4. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Yeah, Thanks here too you hard working bastage :p
    Stay frosty Dan :)
     
  5. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Hi Dan -

    Cah, look at me whingeing like a spoilt brat!

    CommandLines.png

    My arithmetic probably isn't that good, but I can't help wondering if the Command Line may be responsible for the blocked threat? Unfortunately, nothing shows in the logs or Quarantine, And as I said, the .dat files all look like so much Chinese.

    (Off topic, what program do I need to decode them? SQLite and MDBPlus don't want to know.)

    The only thing I can guess at is it's one of the other family accounts, but we must always remember this is WIndows we're using here :(
     
  6. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    UK
    I can report that after using 3.57 for a few days it is working really well on my system. It's the only beta version I have been able to use since the stable 3.53 with no ESET blocking so all my online activity is fine, and no locking up of the start menu or windows search.

    So interestingly, the faster boot of 3.56 cannot have been the cause of the ESET blocking after all as it's also incorporated in 3.57. Therefore maybe the SP which is no longer being used in 3.57 was the cause of that issue. The only way I would be able to prove this is if an option to disable SP was put on another beta, even if only for test purposes, so that on/off checks could be done to see how the system worked with SP enabled or not.

    Dan... great work as always and very much appreciated.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,121
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, with a clean install of 3.57 I'm happy with how it runs on my machines.

    Nice work, Dan! :thumb:
     
  8. old school

    old school Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    Thanks Dan for your great work. Not issues here :)
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you guys, I appreciate your comments and help! I have been doing a lot of testing the last couple of days... playing with malware as usual ;). As soon as I finish, I will catch up with the pms and posts I missed!
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    v 3.57, I am suddenly finding that the gadget is not 'remembering' it's position on reboot, and I have to 'Move Shield' back to where I want it. Anybody else experiencing this?
     
  11. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Thanks for that. Deleting it and re-adding seems to have worked for now.
     
  12. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    I love how they edit out that funny post and very cool replies , but they leave this, up there ?
    I sincerely apologize for having the audacity to make a few members smile, maybe even laugh.
    Lesson learned ;)
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,121
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I had that happen on one machine after a cold start. The shield started even before my Desktop and the shield ended up under the Task Bar. I could only just reach it to drag it back up.
     
  14. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Same here, I usually disable the shield, but You posted this so I wanted to try, and I had it just simply disappear altogether on reboot,
    so something is off a bit, I bet it's an easy fix though.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2017
  15. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    I think it's really a Windows problem. I've never had it with W7, but even on W2K a couple of programs would have their windows "disappear" off-screen when invoking them after a reboot, which would usually be a cold start from the night before. The work-around then was Alt-Space>M, but nobody was bothered trying to overcome M$ complexity, usually blaming the IE component of the desktop. It was quite common on W9x :mad:

    Unfortunately, I cannot see Alt-Space>M working on a gadget :(
     
  16. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    428
    I would just like to add that I often clear the Threats Blocked Count back to zero because it annoys me to see a positive threats blocked number when I have never had a real threat blocked by VS.

    This morning VS blocked Zemana Animalware Portable when I tried to run it from my memory stick. I think that just one of the blacklist scanners had a false positive on it and I clicked on Allow. This was then Whitelisted as expected and the program was executed. ZAM then updated itself and, on checking the User Log and the Whitelist, I saw that the revised hash had also been initially blocked and then auto-allowed (I am in Auto mode). All this is fine but VS now shows 2 threats Blocked which suggests that this may be a small bug that you might want to check out. I can send the Developer Log if you so wish. Meanwhile here is the User Log:
    ZAM.PNG
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,711
    Yes, I agree....I just set mine back to zero. I had reached 47 threats blocked, but I am sure they were imaginary from perspective.

    Just now, I blocked this, because choose not to allow, but at least once a day it will popup, and I will choose not to allow, once again. I don't mind doing that. ;)

    VS_Safe_but I bock_01.JPG

    P.S. Usually, it will say, only "3/61 Threats detected"
     
  18. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    587
    Location:
    Far East
    Hi

    FYI, I'm using VS v3.56 and on each start up the VS icon always overlap into the bottom task bar. I need to push it to bring it onto the desktop

    Thanks
     
  19. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    When the shield disappears, is the "Move Shield" checked? I just thought of this, and I'm disconcerted to find it can be left "active"/checked. I'll have to suss this later and find if it persists acros log-out and reboot.
     
  20. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    No I believe it was not, I don't move it, I rarely leave it on at all, but I wanted to test what Krusty and others were reporting.
    I expected to have the same or similar result, but instead it appeared where it was supposed to be at boot, then about 10sec later poof
    it was gone. I will try to reproduce and Email the logs to Dan if that will help.
     
  21. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Ummm. Yes, it does. :oops:

    Bu-u-u-ut, the Shield did stay put where I left it. OTOH, I'm not going to tempt Windows. I've already unchecked it :D
     
  22. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    The shield stay where I want it to be, so far...
     
  23. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    This type of a decision is a derivative of Wisdom in most cases :p lol
    Don't blame you.
     
  24. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Is anyone intending to keep VS installed and/or enabled when it's time to install Creators Build? I'm kinda tentative due to prolonged cumulative update fun time in past. Any thoughts?
     
  25. illumination

    illumination Guest

    Its always smart to disable security when doing major updates as such, and or better yet, clean installs of the entire OS is actually the best option and what I do when these major iterations of Windows 10 come along.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.